?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 September 2017 @ 10:11 am
It's good to be home. :)  
Hi!!!!!! Finally! Back from my vacations at last. A bit latter than I originally intended; the airport in Panama didn't have power for over six hours when I was supposed to come back and a lot of flights got delayed and/or cancelled including mine. I had never truly appreciated how nice and cold airports are. Jeez it was hot!

But I survived my family vacations. No small feat this time since it actually included a hurricane. I'm so sorry if I worried you about this, I did keep in touch with LQ and Birds, and Eidheann, and best co-mods Grace & Cissa and they would have totally updated you if there was something to update. It was rather very stressful until the last day when it was really scary and then it was very busy doing all the things. Thankfully, I know we were extremely lucky in our foolishness. But! Hogwarts, and Hogsmeade, and Diagon Alley were wonderful, but it was crazy, crazy, crazy. ^^

Already running to catch up with life and work and fandom. I was supposed to have a buffer day after coming back but that wasn't possible and in fact it turns out I have to travel this Monday again for work which I was not expecting. It's holiday here, but not in the rest of my country and I totally missed that when I accepted and now, well, traveling in a couple of days and missing a day off. Boo!

I'm going to do my best to try and catch up. I'd throw a 'YAY HOME' but oh my god, I rather feel I need vacations from my vacations and I'm so not ready to be back. :O

But in better news, my nipples are on top of their form so I have that going for me. LOL

I missed you so much! ♥ ♥ ♥

This entry was originally posted at http://capitu.dreamwidth.org/361139.html. Please feel free to comment here or there. Thank you! <3
 
 
 
digthewriter: dig the drunkdigthewriter on September 21st, 2017 04:21 pm (UTC)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 21st, 2017 07:36 pm (UTC)
❤️❤️❤️
smirkingcatsmirkingcat on September 21st, 2017 04:48 pm (UTC)
glad to have you back!
and good to hear you were save,
and that you had a mostly nice holiday- sorry for the delay though because that must have sucked!
<3
and i think we all need vacations after vacations- we just dont get them because life.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 21st, 2017 07:38 pm (UTC)
There should be a grace period where you adjust to being back from holiday, I swear! It's good to be back, Cat, I missed you!
carpemermaidcarpemermaid on September 21st, 2017 06:03 pm (UTC)
<3 <3 <3 I'm glad you're ok! Mr Mermaid and I ended up waiting a few extra days after the storm to even return to Florida. And god I so feel you on the needing a vacation from vacation! I hope you manage to find a bit of rest time at some point this week so you can re-charge!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 21st, 2017 07:40 pm (UTC)
Oh my god! I can't imagine. They told us to stay put because it would be much more dangerous if we got caught on the road, so we waited it out and were so lucky. I'm glad you weren't home, I kept thinking about you when I saw all the predictions and at the end how it's just so hard to predict in the first place. So glad you're safe too, my friend. *hugs tight*
carpemermaid: Default Dancarpemermaid on September 21st, 2017 08:42 pm (UTC)
That's the dangerous thing, the inability to predict exactly where it's going to go - especially with a storm as big as Irma was!! It was wider than the whole state lol! It's always better to be prepared and stay inside, better to be safe than sorry! I hope your trip was enjoyable other than having to sit through a hurricane! ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 21st, 2017 09:53 pm (UTC)
That's the dangerous thing, the inability to predict exactly where it's going to go

It was so scary! We were following the news and at the last minute it changed course for Orlando again.

Other than that, it was rather lovely. :) Pandora BLEW MY MIND. :)
my_thestralmy_thestral on September 21st, 2017 06:41 pm (UTC)
OMG, you're back safely!! :D *hugs you* You're grounded, young lady, you're not allowed to take another holiday to hurricane-infested area EVER AGAIN! ;)

I was worried about you when they kept hammering in the media that Florida was on Irma's menu, but then I saw it didn't quite hit Orlando and I felt a bit better. BUT IT'S STILL GOOD TO HAVE YOU BACK! *clings some more*

Well, I sure as hell hope the Harry Potter world was everything you hoped it to be (so you were properly compensated for taking such a risk) and I hope you made a teeny weeny bit of pictures from there!

Oh, damn, too bad for that failed day of rest - and I totally know what you mean. I'm on my last day of therapies for my back tomorrow - and I didn't have a single day of proper rest yet - Dutch relatives, doctor's appointments for one son, dentist's appointment for the other, school meetings - AND WHATFUCKINGNOT!!!) - so when God was giving away ability to rest and it was my turn, he just turned his pockets around and mumbled apologetically: Sorry, it seems we're out. :P

LOL, good for your nipples, though! If they survived a hurricane, they might still last you a while!

Take your time and go easy - the fandom is not going anywhere. *sending hugs and sleep*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 21st, 2017 07:45 pm (UTC)
I know! God, when we were there we realised how imprudent and reckless it was to date to go, even if we lost all or most of our reservation and stuff. But yeah, we only got category 2 winds but the tornado alerts were super frightening. Never again. ^^

Jesus! I can't believe your therapy time went so busy for you instead of taking care, but I know it's how it goes, yeah? You get a tiny time off and have about a million things to do. Ugh. It's like a law??

But hey, my nipples are alright. I definitely have that going! Lol

I was doing laundry earlier and wearing a tighter top and was like 'ha! We meet again, cloth spins, but not time time so intimately!' Lol

❤️❤️❤️
Kiki May: You Wonderful Boykikimay on September 21st, 2017 06:52 pm (UTC)
Welcome back to you and your awesome nipples! XD
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 21st, 2017 07:46 pm (UTC)
Lol! Thank you! We're all good. :) ;)
lijahlover: Domlijah forever otp!lijahlover on September 21st, 2017 08:00 pm (UTC)
Yay you are back safe *hugs*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 21st, 2017 09:42 pm (UTC)
*mega hugs* Thank you, my dear! <333
ravenclawsquillravenclawsquill on September 21st, 2017 08:41 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you stayed safe and had a good holiday despite the scary weather. <3

And god, holiday hangovers are the worst! Everyone should be given a minimum of 3 days at home to relax after getting back to ease the adjustment back to reality. Make that ten days after getting back from Florida. Fifteen after Florida plus a hurricane.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 21st, 2017 09:44 pm (UTC)
Everyone should be given a minimum of 3 days at home to relax after getting back to ease the adjustment back to reality

Absolutely! And after the major holidays too!

*hugs*
Machiavellian Puppet Master: OTP forevertjs_whatnot on September 22nd, 2017 01:19 am (UTC)
YOU'RE ALIVE!!

Best news I've heard in forever!! ♥♥
welcome to villa cariño!: capitu/tjwritter OTP 4EVERcapitu on September 22nd, 2017 01:13 pm (UTC)
❤️❤️❤️❤️❤️ There's no getting rid of me!!!

Edited at 2017-09-22 01:13 pm (UTC)
themightyflynn: eyethemightyflynn on September 22nd, 2017 12:22 pm (UTC)
Welcome back! <3
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 22nd, 2017 01:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you, sweet!
bixgirl1bixgirl1 on September 22nd, 2017 07:42 pm (UTC)

So glad you're back!!!! ❤❤❤ And relieved for your nipples, too! 😂

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 22nd, 2017 09:38 pm (UTC)
So glad to be back, and with healthy nipples, what else can I ask, really! 😂😂👌
sassy_cissasassy_cissa on September 22nd, 2017 08:26 pm (UTC)
glad you're home safe and sound - but wish you had a bit of time to relax!!

Take care of you and I'm dying to hear all about Universal!! 46 days until I'm there!! ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 22nd, 2017 09:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you, love! You're going to have so much fun! It's amazing!!!!! ❤️❤️
Jaeenchanted_jae on September 23rd, 2017 03:39 am (UTC)
Good to know you enjoyed your trip and made it back safely!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 23rd, 2017 02:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Jae! <333
Kittykitty_fic on September 24th, 2017 08:29 am (UTC)
So glad to hear you are home and safe! And that you had a great time :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 24th, 2017 01:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Kitty! <3