?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 January 2017 @ 05:27 pm
Snowflake Challenge, Day 3 & 4  


Fandom Snowflake Challenge banner



Day 3

In your own space, set some goals for the coming year. They can be fannish or not, public or private. Leave a comment in this post saying you did it.


Goals. Okay, I definitely want to keep quit smoking. I've been doing OK, but I've realised this is a process. Like, I can't say "I quitted smoking" because, no, I'm still quitting it, every day is a new day I'm trying so. There's that.

There's all that about getting healthier (losing a bit of weight), etc. Good things all around, you know? I'd say 'go out more' but you know, I'm happy with the amount of going out I do. :D I'd love to travel to new places, too. Travel more in general. Yeah, that's my goal, also.

Fannishly speaking, I feel the last couple of months I've been a bit scattered. I want to sort of find my center again. I want to still be here and read and comment and encourage people to create.

I'd love to keep track of how much I read. I've meant to keep track for ages but I always forget. Maybe I should start, just create a spreadsheet and add the few things I've read this year and—yep, I just did that! Nice.

Day 4

Comment to someone you haven't ever interacted with before or introduce yourself to someone you've interacted with and friend/follow them.


And I did that, too. And boy, let me tell you, it wasn't awkward at all to approach someone new and get all fangirly at them. :D


Feels a bit odd posting so often, very challenging for me. It's funny because I'm clearly very nearly always around. At least I get to use all these icons, eh? ^^
 
 
 
anemonenanemonen on January 4th, 2017 09:44 pm (UTC)
Good luck with your goals! <3
I do love seeing so much posting these days. The Snowflake challenge is so great.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 4th, 2017 09:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

And, I know! So nice to see my flist active this way. :)
Vaysh Swiftstormvaysh on January 4th, 2017 09:45 pm (UTC)
Do the spreadsheet thing. I visited a new fandom friend over the holidays (evildime lives near where my parents live), and she had the most amazing spreadsheets full of all the fic she read, ordered by different criteria like, obviously, fandom, pairing, word count, wip or completed etc. etc.

Yay for posting daily. :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 4th, 2017 09:57 pm (UTC)
I will! Though it's quite simple: Title, Pair, Word Count and Link. I don't think I have more patience for more if I plan to keep it through the year, and I do!

I keep a far more detailed of the recs though. Three different ones! ^^
cunning as a weevilfirethesound on January 4th, 2017 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yay spreadsheets! And GO YOU for continuing to quit smoking!! \o/

I love all your icons, but where is the potato scratching its bum? I haven't seen that one in a while :D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 4th, 2017 09:59 pm (UTC)
I'm actually saving that icon for a future day! :DD I am!

And it's not a potato! LOL!!!!!!!!! Poor potato, so hard at it...

See what you made me say?!!? :D
Bring forth the tale of dicks: curlewbirdsofshore on January 4th, 2017 10:29 pm (UTC)
OMG, remember our spreadsheets for the Commentathon? And we totally cheated won?
welcome to villa cariño!: waggly tail [capitu]capitu on January 4th, 2017 10:42 pm (UTC)
I remember! Hahahahaha! It was crazy! But hey, we won fair and square! We did a ton of reading. I read Rita/Aunt Marge for that commentathon! Don't tell me we cheated! LOL

Bring forth the tale of dicks: curlewbirdsofshore on January 4th, 2017 10:53 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA Rita/Aunt Marge! You terrible deviant!

OK, we didn't cheat. We just used the unbeatable combination of the Hufflepuff work ethic and Slytherin exploitation of the rules :D
Avid Supporter of the Booty Floolq_traintracks on January 5th, 2017 04:26 am (UTC)
I totally just rode you guys' coat tails for that omg!!! I did NOTHING. And then I was all, "Yeah, we're awesome." LOLOL! I mean, that's how we three became such close friends... through me doing NOTHING. Hahahahaha!!!
Bring forth the tale of dicks: curlewbirdsofshore on January 5th, 2017 10:48 am (UTC)
LOL *cough*The Gryffindor of the group*cough*

:D

You've still got your Christmas icon up and it's Jan 5th!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 5th, 2017 12:35 pm (UTC)
In my country we leave Christmas stuff up until January 6 which is when the Wisemen came to see baby Jesus. ^^
Bring forth the tale of dicks: curlewbirdsofshore on January 5th, 2017 03:41 pm (UTC)
Oh i had this thing in my head it was Jan 4th! But you've lost your christmas hat, too, capi!
welcome to villa cariño!: Hufflepuff ~ fashion [default]capitu on January 5th, 2017 08:08 pm (UTC)
I know, I've lost my hat as well. I still have my Hufflepuff scarf though!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 5th, 2017 12:33 pm (UTC)
That was a winner combination, quite literally. :D
kerrilee75: pic#126363776kerrilee75 on January 4th, 2017 11:22 pm (UTC)

Goooooo you!!! *cheerleader voice*

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 5th, 2017 12:35 pm (UTC)
*\o/* Thank you!
Fanartist in trainingkath_ballantyne on January 5th, 2017 12:31 am (UTC)
Good luck.
I think I'm going to keep track of what I'm reading. Ruth had been doing rec lists for years and I've just sort of left it to her, we read pretty much the same thing anyway and if I like something she hasn't read I email it to her but she's been reading books instead of fic most of this year and I have no record of what I liked so I think I'll do something similar. I'm mostly on my phone so I'll have to do something simple so I can do it on there.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 5th, 2017 12:42 pm (UTC)
Good luck with your list! Keeping track of everything seems daunting but I keep thinking about the end of the year and knowing how much there is, yeah, that's going to keep me going. :)

candamiracandamira on January 5th, 2017 12:36 am (UTC)
Yay for still going strong on quitting smoking!

And good luck with the rest. If anyone can keep up tracking sheets it's organised and disciplined people like you mods, so I'm optimistic to see a link to your spreadsheet in next year's snowflake challenge day 4! ;-)

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 5th, 2017 12:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Canda! <3

That's going to be interesting! Seeing how much reading I did. That's the thought that will keep me organised. :D
Jae: Scooby!smileenchanted_jae on January 5th, 2017 05:35 am (UTC)
You are such a delightful presence in fandom, that anyone would be honored to have you flail at them!

:D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 5th, 2017 12:43 pm (UTC)
<3333

They friended back so YAY! \o/ Very excited! :D