?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 December 2016 @ 09:00 am
Hello. :D  
I'm back!

I mean, like, I was away? I don't think many of you noticed? I was away for like over a week? But never mind that, now I'm back and OMG December is here! \o/

This is the time of the year when I dig my Christmas icon and use my Christmas layout made with art by the ever lovely anemonen.

Isn't it the cutest? Draco with that pout and Harry in full Christmas mode!

So ready for all the things! Holiday season in fandom is the best, so many fests start posting today. SO EXCITING! Are you ready? I don't know if I'm ready, only I'm totally ready. Getting ready for this for a couple of months now!

yes to all!


And madness starts in... well, any second now. ;)
 
 
 
anemonenanemonen on December 1st, 2016 01:09 pm (UTC)
Welcome back!! How have you been?
Ahhhhhh looking at my old art gives me mild anxiety hahaha. But very flattered that you want to use it :):) SOO excited about Erised!! Maybe I ought to dig out my Christmassy snitch icon too!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 01:22 pm (UTC)
But it's just so the cutest! Just look at Draco's pout and Harry's Christmas spirit! I adore this art. *strokes it*

I'm good! Had a lovely time off, sporting a nice tan and ready for erised and all the things! \o/

Yay for the Snitch with the little hat! <3333
Marianneeidheann_writes on December 1st, 2016 01:09 pm (UTC)
*puts on her christmas hat*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 01:23 pm (UTC)
\o/\o/\o/
ravenclawsquillravenclawsquill on December 1st, 2016 01:34 pm (UTC)
Welcome back! It's been quiet without you!

Hope you had a lovely time.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 01:48 pm (UTC)
It was a lovely time, but sooooo ready to make some noise and read all the things! \o/


*hugs*
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 01:50 pm (UTC)
LOL! We can try! I give my all to this season. So many people creating for fandom, I just want to give back. :) It's going to be great! <3
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on December 1st, 2016 01:38 pm (UTC)
CAPITU!!! ;_; ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 01:51 pm (UTC)
TBC!!!! It's been... Jesus, it's been ages! *holds and don't let go ever again in even ever!*
(no subject) - this_bloody_cat on December 1st, 2016 01:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on December 1st, 2016 02:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
cunning as a weevilfirethesound on December 1st, 2016 01:42 pm (UTC)
Welcome back!! And lahdhfkdkdjhfkdkdjfjf it is nearly time for holiday fests!! ::flails::
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 01:51 pm (UTC)
sdflgkjsldfkgjl@!!!! It's upon us, Fire!!!!!!!!!
Bring forth the tale of dicks: festivebirdsofshore on December 1st, 2016 01:58 pm (UTC)
OMG I HAVE A CHRISTMAS ICON

I forgot!

Welcome back! I already said that, hah. When you say any second, do you really mean ANY SECOND???

Edited at 2016-12-01 01:58 pm (UTC)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 01:59 pm (UTC)
Literally in a minute now! LOL

YAY birds in Santa hat! <33 Looking festive all around!
(no subject) - candamira on December 2nd, 2016 08:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on December 2nd, 2016 12:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Machiavellian Puppet Master: DW--Christmas 11tjs_whatnot on December 1st, 2016 02:08 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT! I legit opened gmail to send your an email just now because I misssssssssed you and what was there? A notification that you were back!

Ahhhh, December! The panic begins to write all the words so I can read all the words! *panics*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 02:40 pm (UTC)
!!!! That's like, you and me = totally connected! <33

Yeah, I'm back after, close to 10 days. I left the 19th - well, the 20th at 3! And I still need to catch up on everything, basically. ^^

And December is here and I'm freaking out but being totally optimistic! :D It's going to be super! lol It will! *hugs*
carpemermaidcarpemermaid on December 1st, 2016 02:26 pm (UTC)
Welcome back! How was your trip? I hope you had a great time!!! This theme is adorable, I love Harry peeking over Draco's shoulder with the antlers on lol. I thought I was ready for all the holiday fest madness to begin, but you know what? I don't think I'm ready ahhhh lol, it's already so great!!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 02:42 pm (UTC)
It was wonderful. Very relaxing. *nods*

Isn't it just the cutest!? I love Draco and his antlers. *beams* It's so festive!

I hear you about being not ready but so ready! LOL It's going to be great though, you're also right about that! I think the secret is not to stress yourself and enjoy. There's always time to catch up, you know? Just enjoy the season. ;) Easier said than done, fandom is crazy at the end of the year, my secret is not to get too behind. Also easier said than done!

*HUGS*
(no subject) - carpemermaid on December 1st, 2016 03:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Melissa Rose_melodic_ on December 1st, 2016 03:53 pm (UTC)
Welcome back!

Ahh omg I love that banner and woohoo for your holiday icon coming back.

This time of the year is so exciting in fandom--I can hardly wait! :D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 07:36 pm (UTC)
Omg! your icon! Awww, it's so cute! I love when LJ gets festive like this. :))

*hugs* I'm excited at as well. Somehow I had forgotten that owlpost is 3 gifts per day and I was like... 'what happening??!' for a second. LOL
(no subject) - _melodic_ on December 2nd, 2016 01:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
kerrilee75: pic#125750340kerrilee75 on December 1st, 2016 04:36 pm (UTC)

Welcome back!!!!

It's heeeeerrrrrreeeee!!! I'm so excited for my first holiday season in the community!! I can't remember if I told you but I found your recs via google in the middle of Erised last year and Couldn't. Stop. Reading. I'm just giddy to be in the middle of it this year!

And now I need to get a holiday icon!

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 07:46 pm (UTC)
Really!?!? That's so amazing! *holds hands* So officially our second erised, sort of speak! :D It's super fun following the fest!

And you do! Let me know if you want any help! <3
wicked smut goddessgracerene on December 1st, 2016 05:43 pm (UTC)
I MISSED YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I am so glad you are back. Also, your Christmas layout is very festive. :D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 07:48 pm (UTC)
I missed you too! I can't believe it's Dec first already. God!

Isn't it just? :) I love that I get to use it once a year. XD
my_thestralmy_thestral on December 1st, 2016 06:24 pm (UTC)
I missed youuuuu! :) It was quiet in the fandom without your energetic presence - like the queen has left, or something, LOL! - but now you're back and the bustle is full on! Have a great December and especially the festive days! :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 07:50 pm (UTC)
LOL! YOU! You mean... the puppy!?! LOL! I like being a puppy! Speaking of which, I totally owe you a message. <3333

It's going to be fun and crazy this month. :))))
Capricorn Bookworm (Capri)cap_bookworm on December 1st, 2016 06:40 pm (UTC)
You're back!!! <3 Yay!

Hope you had a lovely trip. I adore all of your christmas-y things! How festive :D

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 07:51 pm (UTC)
Lovely trip was lovely. Being back right on time for December festivities, even better!~ :D

<333
Jae: HD snowmanenchanted_jae on December 1st, 2016 08:51 pm (UTC)
Let the madness begin!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on December 1st, 2016 09:02 pm (UTC)
\o/\o/\o/