?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 July 2016 @ 10:02 am
*something clever goes here*  
I haven't updated in a several days, but it's been crazy busy over here. ^^

I'm around though! And very happy too my friends back from Leviosa and knowing you guys had such a brilliant time. :) Making new friends. *waves* HI! *jumps and goes all puppy on you* And generally making a nuisance of myself around here. ^^

Only I'm travelling this Saturday, actually, it's very early in the morning, so I need to be ready by tomorrow and I haven't done anything – until just now!

I took out my bag and [un]dusted it and started throwing stuff in. I have sunblock, moisturiser and flip flops already packed. \o/

No, I'm not going to a nudist beach. :D I'm just very slow at packing, and by "slow" I mean terrible.

I come back the 25th, that's only FOUR days before hd_erised Sign-ups open! Never a bad time to remind you H/D Erised Sign-ups Open July 29th (9AM EDT | 2PM BST) :D

I hope to see you there. In the meantime, I'm going to do some packing.

 
 
 
my_thestralmy_thestral on July 14th, 2016 02:04 pm (UTC)
Don't forget the boyfriend! And your cool new sunglasses! And me (I'll be in your wallet, so you're sure to take me)! Have a brilliant time, darling! :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 14th, 2016 02:19 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha! I won't forget him! If only because I'd never hear the end of it. :D Or the sunglasses. Those are very much important. OR YOU! Even more important! <33

Thank you, lovely!
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 14th, 2016 02:20 pm (UTC)
Yes, somewhere warm! To the Colombian Caribbean, Baru and Cartagena. :D We're running from the cold. It's been a very cold winter for us as well. *nods*

Thank you! <333
Marianneeidheann_writes on July 14th, 2016 02:39 pm (UTC)
I know how you pack. So I'll just say "don't forget to worry/wonder about packing a coat, or a pack of ink pens, or enough hair ties to last you a month.

AND DON'T DIE
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 14th, 2016 02:42 pm (UTC)
People might think we're joking, but I was actually contemplating if I need a yellow raincoat. YOU NEVER KNOW. I need help. ^^

I won't! Promise to all is holy I won't!

*CLINGS*
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 14th, 2016 03:14 pm (UTC)
Hypothetically... a person is dancing with joy!!! 😍

And fact: the sign-up templates will be posted next week! :D
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - sassy_cissa on July 15th, 2016 03:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gracerene on July 14th, 2016 03:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on July 14th, 2016 03:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on July 14th, 2016 03:20 pm (UTC)
<333


Have SO MUCH FUN!!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 14th, 2016 03:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! ❤️
cabinetcaligaricabinetcaligari on July 14th, 2016 03:22 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh, I hope you have a lovely time! This was a nice trip, wasn't it? I remember something about inlaws, but that was probably an earlier post. Seconding Eidheann's last sentence as well, but is the Colombian Caribbean a likely place to die? Or does she loves you just too much (that goes without saying, of course)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 14th, 2016 03:33 pm (UTC)
Ohh, you're thinking about the trip to the titicaca lake fiasco earlier this yeah. Nods. Best forgotten probably. Lol

I won't die! I just have a bad record of getting sick or generally bad things happening to me on vacations. I'm working on fixing my record though! Such a lovely place this time, it's bound to go perfectly :))))
(no subject) - cabinetcaligari on July 14th, 2016 03:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on July 15th, 2016 12:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
anemonenanemonen on July 14th, 2016 05:18 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, I feel you on the packing thing. I'm terrible at it too. Will put in a few things, then get distracted by other shiny things because packing is boring. If you have your sunblock I'd say you're a good way there :D Sunblock is v important. Also passport :P But yay for travelling!! That sounds lovely! Sun! Warmth! Our England weather wasn't much to write home about so I'll live vicariously through your Caribbean adventure <3 Have an awesome trip!!! *hugs*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 15th, 2016 12:18 am (UTC)
We're definitely the same. I was supposed to finish packing and then I took a shower (in the middle of the day! that's how desperate I was not to pack) and then decided I should totally get a manicure and that went my packing day. Oh well.

I do have my passport and since I already added undies and a couple of dressed, I'm more or less safe. XD

I'll take pics for you like you always take pics for me! The same way I live your trips vicariously through you! <333
nia_kantorkania_kantorka on July 14th, 2016 06:27 pm (UTC)
May you and the bf have a wonderful time in the Caribbean without any illnesses and calamities, angel! Don't forget your bikini. Together with sunglasses, sunblocker and flip flops you're nearly ready to go. ;p
*hugs*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 15th, 2016 12:18 am (UTC)
LOL Word!

Thank you so much, Nia! *hugs*
Kiki May: Buffy and Willowkikimay on July 14th, 2016 07:03 pm (UTC)
Have fun! I'd like to sign up for Erised too, but I'm having too many ideas for my possible fic at the family_fest and I'm wondering if I can do everything (This possible idea is becoming a multi-chapter thingy. Ouch!)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 15th, 2016 12:19 am (UTC)
!!!! Familyfest! That fest deserves all the love! Plus, I love your kid-mpreg!Fic, so yes, long live long fic from you! <333

fantasyfiend09fantasyfiend09 on July 14th, 2016 07:13 pm (UTC)
I love your clever subject. ;)

Have so much fun! I hope you get fandom time when you get back because there has been a sad lack of Capitu goodness. But don't think about that now. Think about all the fun you are going to have in the sun!! *hugs*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 15th, 2016 12:21 am (UTC)
I KNOW! *hugs tight I feel I'm leaving just as everybody is coming back. I'll definitely have plenty to catch up! (hopefully a couple more of pic!posts from leviosa crowd ^^)

(no subject) - fantasyfiend09 on July 15th, 2016 03:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
la, zeitgeist!: [default] z blackgoldzeitgeistic on July 14th, 2016 07:42 pm (UTC)
ERISED.

YOU.

VACATIONS.

A lot of great things in this post. A+
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 15th, 2016 12:21 am (UTC)
Vacations, then erised! \o/ I timed this well. *nods*

<3
Melissa Rose_melodic_ on July 14th, 2016 09:23 pm (UTC)
<333 Have lots of fun and safe travels~
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 15th, 2016 12:21 am (UTC)
Thank you, my lovely. <33
cunning as a weevilfirethesound on July 14th, 2016 11:01 pm (UTC)
Erised!! ::flails:: I'm already so nervous about sign-ups! ::bites fingernails::

Have a lovely vacation! And come back to us whole and healthy!!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 15th, 2016 12:22 am (UTC)
I'm so excited about erised! I'm already planning on the countdown I'm going to have in my journal! LOL It's going to be great! *hugs*

Thank you, Fire! <3
alisannealisanne on July 14th, 2016 11:54 pm (UTC)
Have a fabulous vacation and I hope to do Erised this year. <3
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 15th, 2016 12:23 am (UTC)
I HOPE SO TOO! I'm counting on it, in fact! Ask B! :D

Thank you! <33
(no subject) - sassy_cissa on July 15th, 2016 03:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
sassy_cissasassy_cissa on July 15th, 2016 03:29 am (UTC)
Have oh so much fun!! And do stay safe!! OMG...it's like a week until Erised sign ups and LDWS starts tomorrow!!

It's a great time for fandom!! Well it's always a great time in fandom, right!!

Can't wait to hear about your trip. ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 15th, 2016 12:04 pm (UTC)
I just saw today the first prompt goes up so that means the first batch of drabbles will be posted while I'm still away and I'm like...!!! I need to read and vote! LOL I hope I won't miss a single week.

And then erised!! SO READY! *holds hands*

*hugs*