?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 October 2015 @ 03:56 pm
Rectober some moar!  
I hope everybody is having a wonderful Rectober! I come bearing fanart and fics. The stories are all under 5K so there's no excuse for you not to check them and read them and love them. :D

They are all Harry/Draco and awesome.



Title: This Is How It Happened
Author: huldrejenta @ hd_fan_fair
Rating: PG
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Word Count: 2,300 Approx.
Summary: Having met each other again in an unconventional setting, Harry and Draco begin an unconventional relationship. Now Harry is faced with a challenge he isn't looking forward to: telling his friends.
My Notes: This is such a charming story. Seriously, it's absolutely delightful. It shows Harry getting ready to tell Ron and Hermione about him and Draco, but we also get to see glimpses of how Harry and Draco started seeing each other, and it's perfect! :D


Title: Vampauror
Author: enchanted_jae @ hp_creatures
Rating: R
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Word Count: 4,700 Approx.
Summary: After Harry is infected with vampirism on an Auror mission, Draco Malfoy is assigned to him as his Transition Assistant.
Warnings: Creature!Fic [vampire]
My Notes: This fic is so much fun. You see, Harry is infected with vampirism and thinks his life as he knows it is pretty much over. But then in comes Draco to helps him to transition into being a vampire and it's hilarious. The ways Harry was mistaken about being a vampire, and also discovering exactly how Draco is going to help him feed. It's very sweet, and hot, yeah.


Title: Lucky
Author: bleedingangel84 for hd_fluff
Rating: PG-13
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Word Count: 1,200 Approx.
Summary: Draco picks up a stray cat on Diagon Alley. Is everything as it seems?
My Notes: This story is absolutely endearing. Yes, Draco picks up a stray, only this is a very special stray, as he seems to absolutely hate all of Draco's suitors with fervour going as far as. . . well, you'll see. :D The ending is super cute, too!

Title: Another day (another silly little argument)
Author: digthewriter for hd_fluff
Rating: PG
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Word Count: 430
Summary: It's their daughter's wedding day and Harry realises that things between him and Draco won't really change, ever. Not that, that's a bad thing.
My Notes: OMG!! This little drabble made me smile so hard. It's the year 2036 and Harry and Draco's daughter is getting married, and they totally act like an old-married couple, which they are. It's perfect! :D

Title: all the small things
Author: tryslora @ [info]daily_deviant
Rating: NC-17
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Word Count: 2,000 Approx.
Summary: Harry is not hung and Draco loves giving him head because of that. If it happens to be a way to silently say I love you that’s just a coincidence.
Warnings: Very light bondage
My Notes: Such a gorgeous story this is! It's more than just a morning sex kind of fic. (And boy, let me tell you: it's hot), it's this moment in which how Draco feels about Harry is clear and realising Harry knowing is a wonderful thing indeed. Beautiful and sexy. Read it! It'll give you all the feels. :)




Title: A Steamy Affair
Artist: sugareey @ hd_fan_fair
Rating: PG
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Summary: Water is water and fire is fire. It's well known these two magical elements clash with another. So how are Harry and Draco supposed to complete their Charms bloody project? After hours of conjuring magic and frustration, one things leads to another, and a heated row creates something new for them: steam.
My Notes: There's something so magical about this piece, it's in fact, three pieces, on of Draco in cool tones as water, one of Harry in fierce reds as fire and one of them together steam. The colours and their profiles are gorgeous, and together, look amazing.

Title: Bottled Glory Art + Drabble. :D
Artist: shiftylinguini @ hd_fan_fair
Rating: PG
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Word Count: 510
Summary: The weather is rotten, Draco’s been hanging out with the potion mob again, and Harry just wants his dinner. Featuring cats, bad knitting, terrible taste in pizza, and more potions ingredients than you can poke a stick at.
My Notes: This art is just hilarious, it's bloody perfect. It's Harry arriving home and finding Potions Master!Draco doing his best impression of Snape. It's perfect, because there are so much detail, you have to spend some time checking every little detail in each panel and the little drabble that comes with the art is every bit as funny. Trust me, you don't wanna miss it. :)

Title: Caffe
Artist: digthewriter for hp_drizzle
Rating: G
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Summary: During a power outage, Harry expects the barista to kick him out and close the cafe up, instead, the sexy blond brings over a candle and asks to take his order. Turns out, he's the owner of Caffe.
My Notes: It's Muggle!AU~! \o/ And Draco is wearing glasses!!! And he looks so adorable in his little apron. And Harry looks so sexy and distinguished, and they are alone, and there's rain, and beautiful colours and textures. It's one of my favourites by this artist. ♥

Title: When Draco woke up and turned into a Veela
Artist: nobunakira for bottom_draco
Rating: PG
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Summary: When Draco woke up and turned into a Veela, he and Harry sat for tea & a little chat
My Notes: This multi-panelled comic is just a darling. Draco suddenly got wings, and him and Harry have a conversation about what being a Veela entails. It's super cute!



Don't forget to leave a comment to the artists and writers! Comments are ♥ ♥ ♥
 
 
 
digthewriter: Art_DIGdigthewriter on October 22nd, 2015 08:46 pm (UTC)
*freaks out*

OMG I've been recced!

*faints*

Thank you, lovely.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 22nd, 2015 09:34 pm (UTC)
♥♥♥ Thank YOU.

I still love that icon so much. ^^
digthewriter: Art_DIGdigthewriter on October 22nd, 2015 09:36 pm (UTC)
thanks so much, i'd posted about it HERE

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 22nd, 2015 09:41 pm (UTC)
Ohhh! No wonder. You posted that while I was ~gone~ on vacations. ^^
digthewriter: Art_DIGdigthewriter on October 22nd, 2015 09:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah I checked the date and realized that too.

not that i stalk you and mark my calendar or anything
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 22nd, 2015 09:51 pm (UTC)
No, no, I totally understand. It's not like I came back and went through your journal to see what I had missed! Oh, wait. :D Only clearly I did miss stuff. ^^

<333333
call me trystryslora on October 22nd, 2015 08:56 pm (UTC)
<3 Thank you, hon.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 22nd, 2015 09:34 pm (UTC)
♥♥♥
nobunakiranobunakira on October 23rd, 2015 01:20 am (UTC)
Thank you for reccing my artworks. ^^
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 23rd, 2015 02:34 pm (UTC)
♥ Thank you for always sharing them!
bleedingangel84bleedingangel84 on October 24th, 2015 04:04 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh, thanks so much for reccing my story! This made my day. :D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 24th, 2015 01:07 pm (UTC)
You're super welcome! :D ♥
It's a good thing I'm not the Hulk.: hp tom by cro_girl880silsbee329 on October 26th, 2015 02:36 am (UTC)
Already found one I love. Thanks! ;)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 26th, 2015 12:26 pm (UTC)
YAY! My pleasure. :)
Magic of Isis: Harry steammagicofisis on October 28th, 2015 07:40 pm (UTC)
Completely unrelated to your recs, I was just driving by after a long absence from LJ and saw that you are still here. Hi, Lovely! I have missed you! I will now creep on your journal and find out what I've missed. <3
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 28th, 2015 08:12 pm (UTC)
Oh my god! It's you! It's really you!!! *massive hugs* It's been years!!! <3333 *cling*

Yeah, I'm still here. :D Actually I did leave for a few years and then came back, went to the crack_broom looking for recs and ended up reading a Harry/Draco. And now I'm here. ^^

shocolate is around once in a while. She wrote gorgeous Harry/Ron for a couple of fests last year even! :D