?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 October 2015 @ 09:26 am
Rectober #1 and other important things. :D  

banner by capitu


I think I'm going to divide my Rectober posts by pairings (well I'm gonna try because I do like multi-ship reccing ^^), and for this I spent all of yesterday tagging my recs by pairings. I feel so accomplished. (Man, I'm lame) I'm starting with Draco/Neville. :)



Title: Strange Bedfellows
Author: casspeach
Rating: NC 17
Pairing: Draco/Neville
Word Count: 35,500 Approx.
Summary: 'Misery acquaints a man with strange bedfellows.'
My Notes: This story is amazing. I mean it, it's has wonderful characterisations of both Draco and Neville. It starts when Draco is interviewed for a job as Neville's assistant, a job he gets, and from them on we see them interacting, we see down on his luck!Draco (who is wonderful yes yes yes), and Neville and him becoming friends. And more. This journey of them getting close, of daring to be more, of seeing Nevile's friends's reactions, people and how Neville and Draco handle that, it's truly amazing. Read it and you'll love it. :)

Title: Muggle-lovers are Revolting
Author: casspeach
Rating: PG
Pairing: Draco/Neville
Word Count: 4,700 Approx.
Summary: Hogwarts is a very different place in seventh-year, and some unlikely alliances are made.
My Notes: You know, despite the title, this story is actually pretty damn sweet and awesome. We see a whole different side of Draco, one that he only shows for Neville, and Neville knows exactly how to read Draco.

Title: I Want The Hard Centre, Not The Chocolatey Shell or here at AO3
Author: lokifan
Rating: NC-17
Pairing: Draco/Neville
Word Count: 5,000 Approx.
Summary: After the war, Neville goes back to his bumbling, flustered self. Draco hates, hates, HATES it.
Warnings: A bit of D/s and bondange.
My Notes: Good god, this fic is *amazing*. As the summary says, Neville goes back to his usual self, you know, a bit insecure and soft, and Draco hate it, he misses the confidant man he saw in 7th year, the hero, the real Neville, and what does he do? Well, of course he goes after Neville. And Neville's reaction is gorgeous. I'm telling you, this is hot and incredible.


Enjoy! And on that note, anyone has any art of this pairing that can recommend? :)

Today hd_fan_fair's Pottermore Fair started posting. I'm so excited I've been refreshing my flist all morning like a nerd. And finally it's here! \o/

Also today is hd_erised's Check in!. Did you check in yet? Are you excited? Only 5 weeks till due date!

And and and! Prompting is Open at hd_fluff's Fluffy Halloween Fest!

Look what a cutest banner they've got:

halloween banner.jpg
Artwork by digthewriter, Banner by enablelove
Harry/Draco Fluffy Halloween Fest 2015



Yeah, I'm wearing my pimp sombrero. ^^
 
 
 
nia_kantorkania_kantorka on October 2nd, 2015 02:15 pm (UTC)
Ah, I loved the first one. Tbc recced it on crack_broom some time ago and I can never resist good Neville recs. I'll take a look at the other two as well.

Thanks, angel! <3
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 2nd, 2015 07:46 pm (UTC)
You'll love the other two, you'll see. :D

*HUG*
cabinetcaligaricabinetcaligari on October 2nd, 2015 02:37 pm (UTC)
YOUR ICON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! AAAAAHHHHHHHH I LOVE IT SO MUCH.

And also, thanks for your recs! Had just downloaded Strange Bedfellows as lots of people seem to love it, and I have to read it too.

But first I have to get myself together because your sombrero killed me right then and there. And reminds me of the 'story' birdsofshore and I knitted together, with nipple clams and all sorts of scandalous sombrero smut. Thank you for brightening up my Friday! <3
welcome to villa cariño!: Harry/Draco [kiss in bum]capitu on October 2nd, 2015 07:48 pm (UTC)
LOL This is the icon that keeps on giving. :D Always makes me happy to use it!

I hope you enjoy Strange Bedfellows. <33
wicked smut goddessgracerene on October 2nd, 2015 02:51 pm (UTC)
You know, I haven't read any Neville/Draco fic. I don't actually read much Neville period...I may have to give these a look! <3
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 2nd, 2015 07:48 pm (UTC)
Oh should! You should start with Lokifan's, the smuttiest of them. ;)

<3
wicked smut goddessgracerene on October 2nd, 2015 08:19 pm (UTC)
LOL

the smuttiest of them

You know me so well!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 2nd, 2015 08:30 pm (UTC)
LOLOL! I do! <333
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 2nd, 2015 07:49 pm (UTC)
Yes! I read your rec a few months ago and that's how I read it. It's amazing, and then went looking for more Draco/Nevile because... so good. :)

<3333
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 2nd, 2015 07:50 pm (UTC)
He's awesome in the other two, too! Well, he's always awesome. :D
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 2nd, 2015 08:30 pm (UTC)
I hope you enjoy them, my lovely. <3
Machiavellian Puppet Master: drunkeness--harry drunk of felix giptjs_whatnot on October 3rd, 2015 12:01 am (UTC)
YAY! Rectober!

I'm using this excuse to READ ALL THE FICS!!!!!!!



Also, welcome back? Did you get back? Did I miss a post about your awesome trip?

ILU!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 3rd, 2015 11:43 am (UTC)
Yes! I'm back! I haven't made an official "I'm back!" post. lol This trip was very eventful and it'll take some time to post about though. But I survived it! (I didn't get sick this time, the bf did)

<33

Read all the things. And rec all the things. :D
mezzo_camminmezzo_cammin on October 3rd, 2015 12:19 am (UTC)
I've been away from Live Journal for a while, and I am really looking forward to your recs so I can catch up a bit on what I've missed! Yay! :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 3rd, 2015 11:45 am (UTC)
ohh! Welcome back then! *hug*

There's quite a bit to catch up! :)