?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 July 2014 @ 05:08 pm
Cooooold!  
I knew it was going to happen, I just wasn't prepared!

Just two days ago I was enjoying 25C and today it's down to 9C! GOD.

Do you have any idea how traumatic and tragic this is for me? I'm freezing my bum off. I'm actually wearing earmuffs. Inside!

And I know half of you are complaining about the heat, but this (for me) it's so cold, it's cruel.

The thing is, because it's always so hot down here, houses aren't built with heater systems and to keep cool rather than warm, so yeah. It's a problem on the few occasions the weather goes crazy on us.


But onto important matters. You did check that today hd_erised posted the sign up forms for you to be read on August 1st, yes? XD Sooo, are you considering? Remember, it's only 1,500 minimun and you have until November 14 to write it. ;D

And please, please vote at this Slash Madness. Every vote counts, and yeah, we're a bit behind, but we can fight to the bitter, bitter end!
 
 
 
ashindkashindk on July 25th, 2014 09:20 pm (UTC)
You poor thing!

You need to make yourself some hot cocoa and snuggle under a blanket to keep warm.

We're still at 30-32 and it's pure torture. My two oldest children decided that they're going to sleep in a hammock in the garden tonight, because their rooms have huge windows and get sweltering hot. Crazy!

And I am sitting on my hands so I won't "accidentally" sign up for Erised. I really need to finish Harrybang before I sign up for anything at all. But OMG, I'm sooo tempted!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 25th, 2014 09:26 pm (UTC)
Let's trade! For real! 30-32 is nothing for me. I start complaining about the heat when it's 38.

But I so making some cocoa tonight and snuggle in my fluffiest blanket and watch a movie.

Hey, those kinds of accidents are happy accidents! Naturally I want you to sign up (:D!!!!!), but I know you've been working hard on your HarryBang and it'll be awesome. <3


Still though... only 1,500 words, until Nov 14 to submit, is all I'm saying. XD

Edited at 2014-07-25 09:27 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - ashindk on July 25th, 2014 09:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on July 25th, 2014 09:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Iwaoiwao on July 25th, 2014 09:30 pm (UTC)
florecilla! D: My internet is shot, so I can't email! D: D: Are you feeling any better? Still wearing three jumpers and two pairs of sweatpants? *huggles you lots* It's sooo hot here, you know. YOu should come over! :D

I got banned from voting at thatpoll after I left about 150 votes for the boys. I got a pop up box saying "Suspicioous activity detected. You are now blocked from voting." D: D: but I only left 150 votes! D;

I HATE not being able to email! D;
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 25th, 2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
LAMO Angel, you got banned! LOL NOW THAT'S DEVOTION, THE REST IS PPFF!

I haven't got banned yet, now that's a goal. LOL

Yep, I'm better about the sore throat, all gone, in fact. Been drinking tea all day, but still with all three jumpers and two socks and all. I should go over there!!! I reckon I wouldn't even sweat. :D

*hugs & shows fist to your eamil* It's eeeeevil!!!!!
barefacedbandit on July 25th, 2014 10:14 pm (UTC)
Oh no *hugs* that sounds miserable. I'd gladly swap you some of this heat, not all of it, mind, we have enough winter as it is.

I am so excited for Erised it's ridiculous. I'm filling out my form and I have NO CLUE what I'm doing XD
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 25th, 2014 10:36 pm (UTC)
Why don't I just take a few extra grades you have there, hmm, that would work!

OH!!!! I'm excited you're excited!!! It's going to be brilliant!!!!!! :D

And, you know, you can totally ask anything you want to know to the mods. I hear they are looovely people. LOL
(no subject) - barefacedbandit on July 27th, 2014 09:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on July 27th, 2014 01:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Hueyphoenixacid on July 26th, 2014 12:04 am (UTC)
*piles llamas on you to keep you warm*

TADAAAAA!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 26th, 2014 11:43 am (UTC)
LLAMAS WERE THE SOLUTION!!!
Dicta Contriondicta_contrion on July 26th, 2014 12:44 am (UTC)
Oooh, that's chilly! I'd happily trade you some heat for some cold (it's been 32ish here and it's miserable) but, since that is impossible, I will instead offer a cold weather tip, in case you haven't already heard this one. You see, in our post-college salad days, gf insisted that we were not at any point to heat the house to above 14 or 15. It got cold. Very cold. Not quite your levels of cold but, in a drafty old house, not always that far off. Our salvation was hot water bottles. You can get ones with fleece covers that stay warm for hours and are safer than plain rubber. I used to put one in a sweatshirt and go about my business and it's amazing how much it helps. Hot water bottle + sweatshirt + knit cap = actually comfortable (or as comfortable as one can be wearing a hat indoors and waddling around with a water bottle belly). Also, sticking one in the bed at night a bit before you get in = cold night bliss. Your toes get all warm and it'll keep the bed heated all night under most covers. It's not a total replacement for a heating system, but being a bit warmer and sleeping a bit better helps quite a lot. Meanwhile, hoping the cold front passes soon!

Erised, you say? Might've noticed that. And started filling it out. Not that I'm excited or anything. Nooooo. Totally calm and collected.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 26th, 2014 11:46 am (UTC)
Oh, I haven't done that! I've wrapped my feet in freshly ironed towels, but they get cold pretty quickly though it was better than nothing. ^^ I'll try that!!!

It should pass next week. Right now next week seems far, far away. ^^

Not very excited, huh? I CAN TELL!! :D I'm just as calm, let me tell you. ;D
(no subject) - dicta_contrion on July 26th, 2014 07:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on July 26th, 2014 08:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Roelroelliej on July 26th, 2014 06:31 am (UTC)
The heat is slowly coming down here, too! Praise the Lord! :D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 26th, 2014 11:47 am (UTC)
Maybe it'll come down all the way here? Lol that'd be sweet. XD
nia_kantorka: pic#123693389nia_kantorka on July 26th, 2014 06:49 am (UTC)
Oh, poor you. Hope it's getting warmer soon (at your place not here please :)
Warm water bottles are a great tip and cherry pit pillows work good too. These pits can transport heat for quite a long time.

Ah, Erised. I see everyone is filling out their forms or tempted to. Yeah, I'm excited too. It took me one and half an hour to fill out my form yesterday, and now I can't wait for the 1st of August :D. If it's not working (40 isn't such a huge number, is it?) I can just write something about this one prompt of mine. Totally fell for it. LOL.

I voted a lot but not long enough to get banned. iwao, you rock. *glomps*

Edited at 2014-07-26 06:49 am (UTC)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 26th, 2014 11:51 am (UTC)
LOL You fell hard for your own sign up! That's awesome. :) It'll be super.

Last year the spots weren't filled instantly. It actually took a bit, so hey, you can totally make it. :D

Yeah, I'm voting still, haven't got banned though. iwao still wins. lol

It's just as cold, still wearing earmuffs and all, but I think I'm better prepared today. And didn't wake up with sore throat, always a plus!

<33
(no subject) - nia_kantorka on July 26th, 2014 05:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on July 26th, 2014 08:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
candamiracandamira on July 26th, 2014 07:41 am (UTC)
What did we do to the weather-gods that they punish us so hard?

Maybe we should sacrifice outselves to get more words done per day? Or to sign-up for more festivals, like Erised? *scratches doubtfully behind ear*

Poor you, I can imagine that suffering from cold is harder for people who are used to heat because they feel it much more than we do. But you seem to be very well prepared, with hot cacao, several pairs of jumpers and warm duvets!

And hopefully this cold spell will only last for a few days! Otherwise, I recommend singing christmas carols and fetching the old christmas tree from the garage to keep spirits up high ;-). Or read some hot kink!fics ;-).

Right now it's not too hot here, but during summer the temperature in the south-west of Germany can get up to 38°C, too. We live in a house that is build to save energy. The whole building is extremely heat-insulated and we didn't have to heat our flat during the whole cold season. That's amazing because we had 23°C inside when it was around 0°C outside.

But now it fires back, because it gets unbearably warm in here. 29°C is too hot to do anything, even sleeping is exhausting...

The voting side is on display since yesterday and everytime I pass my laptop I vote a few times.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 26th, 2014 11:55 am (UTC)
I think the weather gods are taking revenge.

Signing for Erised might be exactly what they need to give us a break. *prods*

Yes, I'm even aware 9c is not even that low. Even in my own country (La Paz) they are used to that temperature, but where I live, it's just so rare, it hardly ever happens, so we suffer it hard. ^^

I bet it's really uncomfortable, with houses designed to contain heat. Over here is the other way around, houses are made to stay cool. We often have 35, 37C and it's always fresher inside.

I miss 29C ^^

Vote! *votes right now* Gah, can't vote no more. Closed. :/

Edited at 2014-07-26 11:57 am (UTC)
Bring forth the tale of dicksbirdsofshore on July 26th, 2014 12:02 pm (UTC)
Keep warm, my dear!

I'm totally tempted by erised now that I have all this ~~free time~~, LOL.

*flails around signing up for things*
welcome to villa cariño!: Harry/Draco [kiss in bum]capitu on July 26th, 2014 12:31 pm (UTC)
DOOOOOO IIIIITTTTT!

It'll be fun!
(no subject) - birdsofshore on July 26th, 2014 01:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
anemonenanemonen on July 26th, 2014 12:18 pm (UTC)
Ahh, poor you!! I'm afraid I don't have any good tips, except hot tea and blankets<3
I'm not complaining about the heat at all! Give me all the heat! We have 28C today and I love it. Although that's maybe not all that impressive, but it's not that common here...

I'm def signing up for Erised! Super excited! But signup forms are tricky. Am I allowed to write "I like everything" and leave it at that? :P
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 26th, 2014 12:34 pm (UTC)
Good old tea and blankets are keeping me going!

:D I suppose you can write "I like everything" (I like everything too!!! lol), but it's good if you give your gifter something to be going with, you know? Just think about what you like the most, hurt/comfort, coming together fics, or maybe established relationships, etc. You can though, totally finish with, "but to be honest, I like everything". LOL
la, zeitgeist!zeitgeistic on July 26th, 2014 03:57 pm (UTC)
Oh no I hate being cold! Hate hate hate! It's summer here and I still have to wear a light sweater some days and a heavy sweater most nights. :(
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 26th, 2014 09:04 pm (UTC)
:((( I know! I'm so used to the heat I don't feel it. I'm wearing three jumpers and I feel I can barely put my arms down.

cooold
~ Bruno  ~lordhellebore on July 27th, 2014 02:01 am (UTC)
I'd love to trade places with you; it is sooooo hot here ;)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 27th, 2014 12:55 pm (UTC)
TRADE ME!!! I'm so jealous of your hotness. lol

I love how that came. XD
lokifanlokifan on July 27th, 2014 01:56 pm (UTC)
Aw babe, I totally get you! I'm miserable in the London heat (it's hovering round 29C) cos London's not kitted out for the heat.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on July 27th, 2014 02:58 pm (UTC)
Aww! I hope it gets better for both of us.<3

*sends you all teh cool*