?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 May 2014 @ 03:48 pm
Sign Ups for the Glompg Fest Are open!  


The Glomp Fest is one of the most amazing fests there are! It's the fest in which writers and artists come together and show their love for people who are part of fandom but don't write or draw, people who comment, who rec, who squee, even the shy and quiet ones can be glomped. It's brilliant!

If you're not sure if you're eligible for a Glomp come here, check it out and be glomped!

Sign Ups are open until May 31st! Go, go, go! :D
 
 
 
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on May 24th, 2014 07:55 pm (UTC)
Needs more prompts needs more prompts needs more prompts :B I've been stressing about this all week xD
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on May 24th, 2014 08:02 pm (UTC)
COME ON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! XD Dooooo iiiiiiiittt. <3
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on May 24th, 2014 08:04 pm (UTC)
I'm ridiculously tempted. I've only managed to hold off this long because I wanted to write for it, but if it doesn't get more prompts I'm going to beg if I have to ask the mods if I can prompt. Because I'm a sucker for gifts.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on May 24th, 2014 08:08 pm (UTC)
You should ask! Seriously. *pokes* Go ask, just so you're ready to prompt, just in case. ;) lol
Marianneeidheann_writes on May 24th, 2014 08:15 pm (UTC)
I agree with capitu!

Edited at 2014-05-24 08:16 pm (UTC)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on May 24th, 2014 08:23 pm (UTC)
Haha. Hey, you know, at first I had to c&p your username because I never got it right from memory, now I can write it with my eyes closed -- in my sleep. XD
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on May 24th, 2014 08:25 pm (UTC)
Her username is hard to write! xD I keep messing it up.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on May 24th, 2014 08:37 pm (UTC)
It is! But then it comes to you naturally. You'll see. ;)
Marianneeidheann_writes on May 24th, 2014 10:48 pm (UTC)
Sorry!
When I made this account, I almost didn't and just used my old personal lj because eidheann is the name I use for most stuff (except twitter grr) but I didn't want to inflict bad slash on my lj filled with people who had nothing to do with hd (or even hp) fandom. And I worried I should use something completely different because weird spelling and pronunciation stuff.
But I was all "meh it won't matter anyway"

And now I kinda wish I'd just gone the different username route.
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on May 25th, 2014 07:06 am (UTC)
It's a beautiful name though, and it's hardly your fault I can't type! ♥
Marianneeidheann_writes on May 24th, 2014 10:44 pm (UTC)
I screw lj coding on my phone all the time you know me XD
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on May 24th, 2014 08:25 pm (UTC)
I'm trying to come up with an acceptable way to ask that :O
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on May 24th, 2014 08:37 pm (UTC)
You go and say something like, "hey, I have a question. I've only ever written a couple of things (2) and they haven't been for a fest or anything. I mostly participate by commenting and reccing, and I've never signed up for the glomp fest. I was wondering if I'm eligible? I'd love to be part of this. Thank you!"

Or, you know, something with your own words. But just ask, you don't lose anything by asking. They are super nice over there, and they'll tell you. <3
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on May 24th, 2014 08:46 pm (UTC)
You are brilliant! Thank you ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on May 24th, 2014 09:12 pm (UTC)
♥♥♥♥♥
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on May 24th, 2014 09:19 pm (UTC)
I've sent such a panicky email, I suspect they'll be laughing their heads off xD
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on May 24th, 2014 09:34 pm (UTC)
lol! You think? They are all, "omg, look this email *forward foward foward*. Maybe it'll turn into a meme of sorts! XD

Just kidding. Sorry!

I'm sure they're smiling and happy that you asked them. :) *hugs*
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on May 24th, 2014 09:36 pm (UTC)
Haha! I wouldn't actually mind if at least it made them laugh, tbh :P It's a wonderful thing, making people laugh ♥ Even when they're laughing at you xD
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on May 24th, 2014 09:41 pm (UTC)
If they're anything like me, they love you already. *glomp*
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on May 24th, 2014 09:46 pm (UTC)
*does ridiculous blushing flail thing* ♥
Lordeslordes on May 26th, 2014 02:44 pm (UTC)
I wish I could! But I can't. Two huge fics are waiting to be finished and I really can't stuff anything more in there.

Next year, maybe.

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on May 26th, 2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
Aww, next year, maybe. <3 But hey, new fics. ^^ Excitment!