?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 January 2014 @ 08:12 am
H/D and HP (multi-ships) Fests!  
I'm a fest junkie. December was crazy but now I'm missing the daily new fics so badly I'm jumpy. :D

But there's so much awesome stuff to look forward.:

February:
hpsolemnlysworn starts posting the 1st.
hprare_cliche Valentine's Fest start posting 1st.
torino10154 is hosting a Porn Sunday on the 2nd. More info about this here.
do_me_veela starts posting the 14th. But Prompting and Claiming are still open.
hd_fluff Valentine's fest start posting also the 14th.
hd_remix starts posting the 28th.

March:
hd_familyfest starts posting the 3rd.
hp_getlucky starts posting the 17th. But Prompting is still open.
hd_hurtfest starts posting March 21st.

April:
dracotops_harry starts posting the 1st. But watch out because Claiming starts in two days!
hp_darkarts Horror Fest starts posting the 28th. But prompting opens Jan 25th.

May:
hds_beltane starts posting the 1st.
hp_kinkfest starts posting the 6th. But prompting will open March 25th.
harrydracompreg starts posting the 11th. But Prompting is still open.

June:
hd_smoochfest starts posting—hmmm, actually, I don't know, but it's always in June. :D
hp_darkages start posting the 9th. But prompting will open in Feb. 24th.
hp_mhealthfest starts posting the 25th. But prompting will open on Jan. 25th.

July:
hd_tropes starts posting the 7th.

August:
hd_cliche to be announced.
hp_ageplay No word yet about this fest, but last year was in August.
dm_asp_fest is back this year, date to be announced.

September:
hd_fan_fair, no date yet, but it's always through this month.

October:
hp_creatures to be announced.
hd_fluff Halloween Fest to be announced.

November:
hd_fanart
serpentinelion's Glomp Fest (God willing! :D)

December:
hd_erised
mini_fest
hd_owlpost
favicondaily_deviant Kinky Kristmas. (but this one you ought to check all year round. :D)

And 2015:
harrybang starts posting Jan 25. But writers Sign Ups are open.


Well, that was an hour well spent. :D
Edits, additions, please let me know. Surely I missed something and I don't want to miss anything. ^^
 
 
 
Mabmab on January 20th, 2014 01:01 pm (UTC)
Horror Fest at hp_darkarts Starts prompting 25 Jan and posting 28 April!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 01:11 pm (UTC)
Oh my god! I can't believe I forgot to add the Horror fest!! >.< I've been waiting for this fest since the day after it finished posting last year! *dies*

Thank you, Mab! I added it. <3

Edited at 2014-01-20 01:12 pm (UTC)
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:02 pm (UTC)
lol! Yeah, while I can't get enough of H/D I love reading other pairings here and there, and your comm seems it's going to be awesome. <3
Iwao: Death Eatersiwao on January 20th, 2014 02:56 pm (UTC)
Peque, this is SO useful!! I'm going to copy and paste it and keep it in my computer, I was really getting confused about what I had to do when. So now it turns out I only have two Fests that I put my name down for in February! I thought it was three, and I was panicking! :P good thinking, florecilla! *squishes you*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:03 pm (UTC)
lol! There are many fests you must put your name for. Mpreg *coughs*

:D
Iwao: Death Eatersiwao on January 20th, 2014 03:00 pm (UTC)
You forgot the Daily Deviant Birthday Fest that runs throughout March and April. Check it out, bebé, it'll be fun! They are allowing watchers and commenters to participate. They announced it this morning! :D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:05 pm (UTC)
I saw Daily_deviant is going to have something for their 8th birthday, I'm just waiting for a date to add it to the list. :D
Jocelyn Lavingroolover on January 20th, 2014 03:21 pm (UTC)
vaysh has a similar list, and I think you've got everything that's on hers (and quite a bit that isn't), other than the two Advent challenges. But the two of you have slightly different information - yours is more useful for readers and hers for writers, maybe.
Vaysh Swiftstormvaysh on January 20th, 2014 03:28 pm (UTC)
My list is H/D only, and yes, you are probably right - it's perhaps more useful for writers and/or hardcore H/D shippers.

The one other thing my lists has is the H/D LDWS. :)
(no subject) - groolover on January 21st, 2014 09:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 22nd, 2014 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Vaysh Swiftstormvaysh on January 20th, 2014 03:27 pm (UTC)
Yay, fest lists. :) :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:14 pm (UTC)
♥♥♥♥♥
Vaysh Swiftstormvaysh on January 20th, 2014 03:30 pm (UTC)
Oh, and there's going to be another round of dm_asp_fest in August/September if you want to add cross-gen fests, as well.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:14 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, I do want all the cross gen fests as well! All of them! <3

I added it. And this year I'm not missing this one! Thank you! <3

slashedsilverslashedsilver on January 20th, 2014 04:12 pm (UTC)
Whee this is awesome! hd_fluff's Valentine's Fluff Fest is also confirmed, and will take place in February :)
slashedsilverslashedsilver on January 20th, 2014 04:14 pm (UTC)
...And I really need to get a move on my Remix fic... And Family Fest... *cries*
(no subject) - capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slashedsilver on January 20th, 2014 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 21st, 2014 11:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slashedsilver on January 21st, 2014 11:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 21st, 2014 12:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Moon Goddesscyn_ful on January 20th, 2014 04:14 pm (UTC)
This is a fabulous list!!

There is only one you missed and it is Harry Big Bang at Sign-ups. It is a year long fest with sign ups through the end of this month. Maybe something you would be interested in.

Edited at 2014-01-20 04:14 pm (UTC)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:20 pm (UTC)
!!!!!! You're right! and I AM! :D

Let me add it. :D
(no subject) - cyn_ful on January 21st, 2014 01:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 21st, 2014 11:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cyn_ful on January 21st, 2014 09:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Nelnherizu on January 20th, 2014 04:28 pm (UTC)
Oooh so many fests (it's overwhelming!).
Thank you for the list ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:22 pm (UTC)
It's a very happy list. <3
traintrackstraintracks on January 20th, 2014 05:53 pm (UTC)
I don't know if one of the other commenters has mentioned this yet; I haven't had enough coffee yet to even see straight. But torino10154 is hosting Porn Sunday again on February 2nd. Not exactly a "fest", but it sure is awesome!

And by the way, this is REALLY helpful! Thank you!!! :-)

Edited at 2014-01-20 05:54 pm (UTC)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:27 pm (UTC)
I just found out I'm one hour earlier than the earlier time zone in America. That's why! :D But it was very early. ^^

I'll check this thing Torino is having. Seems like it's the sort of thing I want to be part of! :D
(no subject) - traintracks on January 20th, 2014 07:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
- capitu on January 20th, 2014 08:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: - traintracks on January 20th, 2014 08:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 20th, 2014 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - traintracks on January 20th, 2014 09:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 20th, 2014 09:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
inglevine on January 20th, 2014 06:44 pm (UTC)
hp_darkages in June. :D

Edited at 2014-01-20 06:45 pm (UTC)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:28 pm (UTC)
I knew I was forgetting something HUGE when I made it!!! And there it is. :D Thank you, Mel! <3333
rabbit_says: writingrabbit_says on January 20th, 2014 07:20 pm (UTC)
Fantastic! This is such perfect timing...I was just about to go searching for this very information (because I nearly missed hd_erised altogether!).

Thank you :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 07:29 pm (UTC)
Yay! Not missing a thing!

vaysh has a super awesome list of all Harry/Draco fests over here. I check this list more often than it's probably healthy. ^^ lol
hazel_wandhazel_wand on January 20th, 2014 08:22 pm (UTC)
Wowzers, that looks huge all put together like that... 2014's looking up.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 08:51 pm (UTC)
I know! Fandom is going to be exciting this year! :)
disapparaterdisapparater on January 20th, 2014 08:24 pm (UTC)
This is a very useful post, thank you muchly!

*does not sign up for all the fests*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 20th, 2014 08:52 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! <3

Do sign up! ;) Fandom needs you! <3
(no subject) - disapparater on January 20th, 2014 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 20th, 2014 09:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - disapparater on January 20th, 2014 10:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 21st, 2014 11:48 am (UTC) (Expand)