?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 January 2014 @ 09:33 am
Okay. I don't want to alarm you but..  
I have a new layout.

It's all eidheann_writes's fault, really. She's been tapping her foot, saying dooooo iiiiittttt, she even threatened to withhold very important updates! She's a scary lady, you know, and I love her to bits. <3

The layout! (Because you're like, dying to hear me talk about layouts, I know. >.<)

I like it. I mean, I'm not sure about the dark background; I like the pattern but I haven't found it in a lighter tone, though I do love the colour scheme on the whole, the fonts and the header. I really love this header. ^^ And on that note: thank you to lovely iwao who helped me decide the colour for the header and tweak the quote. She took my layout/header making seriously enough to give me feedback! :D

I made a different one with a sidebar, but I found it kind of overwhelming after not having used one for so long, but the main problem is I still need to clean up the links there and add a few and. Meh. I'm very anal about little details. See: pain in the patella, is what I am.

But yeah. *chews lip*

New layout for capitu. For now. ^^
 
 
 
Machiavellian Puppet Mastertjs_whatnot on January 13th, 2014 01:38 pm (UTC)
I know nothing about nothing (which is the main reason I've had the same one forever) but I do know it looks lovely.

<3<3<3<3<3
welcome to villa cariño!: capitu/tjwritter OTP 4EVERcapitu on January 13th, 2014 01:46 pm (UTC)
I love your layout! That header and FO banner are all kinds of perfection. <3

I'm just very picky with mines. ^^ But if you ever feel like changing and have something in mind, I can help you, baby!
Marianne: red/greeneidheann_writes on January 13th, 2014 01:49 pm (UTC)
Yaaaay
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 01:56 pm (UTC)
*hug* Thank you! I know I was a pest about the layouts for ages. <333

But so ~shiny. ^^
(no subject) - eidheann_writes on January 13th, 2014 02:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 13th, 2014 02:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eidheann_writes on January 13th, 2014 02:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 13th, 2014 07:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eidheann_writes on January 13th, 2014 07:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 13th, 2014 07:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
slashedsilverslashedsilver on January 13th, 2014 02:15 pm (UTC)
Omg. The header is lovely, it makes me feel all whimsical! I love it ♥ M did a great job in threatening you ;)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 02:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I am a bit in love with the header myself. :D

And she did! But in her defence, I was a total pest about the layouts for months. lol She's good to put up with me about this stuff. :D
(no subject) - slashedsilver on January 14th, 2014 01:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 14th, 2014 02:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eidheann_writes on January 13th, 2014 02:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 13th, 2014 07:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eidheann_writes on January 13th, 2014 07:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 13th, 2014 08:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - slashedsilver on January 14th, 2014 01:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Mabmab on January 13th, 2014 02:15 pm (UTC)
Looks fantastic!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 02:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Mab!

still waiting for that email! I'm *curious*! lol but take your time. ;)
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 02:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I mostly edit pre-made layouts, so I reckon is a matter of getting the hang of it.

I'm here to help if you ever decide to change it! :)
Deborah Henning-Huff: Bear Hughogwartsvixxxen on January 13th, 2014 03:13 pm (UTC)
Love the new layout. I never did get around to sending out my Christmas cards, so I guess my LJ Family'll have to settle for Valentine's day cards.

Love you and miss you! ♥ *hugs*

Edited at 2014-01-13 03:14 pm (UTC)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 07:33 pm (UTC)
Valentine's cards are <3. :D

Thank you!
(no subject) - hogwartsvixxxen on January 19th, 2014 07:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
Cheryl Dysondysonrules on January 13th, 2014 03:20 pm (UTC)
Pretty! I like that the text area is still easy to read and clean looking. :D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Yeah, I'm all for light background and dark text. It's the only way to go. *nods*
cunning as a weevilfirethesound on January 13th, 2014 03:28 pm (UTC)
Aw, I like your new layout! <3
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! <333
ICMezzoicmezzo on January 13th, 2014 03:30 pm (UTC)
Very nice. YOUR LAYOUTS ARE THE BEST. :D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 07:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D Your layout is one of my favourites I've made though! *grins* If you ever want to update, let me know! <3
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 07:37 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, making layouts from scratch take some time. I usually edit existing ones, which admittedly can be just as tiring and fun. ^^ But yes, it's nice once it all comes together. :)
Nelnherizu on January 13th, 2014 03:57 pm (UTC)
Oooh beautiful header! Personally, I love dark backgrounds and simple black and white layouts like this (I used to have a black and white layout, but some LJ friends complained it made their eyes hurt to read, so I changed it xD). But imho, this is really a pretty layout.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 07:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you! You can't really go wrong with dark text over light background. Well, mostly. ^^ I suppose it depends on the colour of the font though. I usually go for white bg and black text. Always works for me!

Your layout's so pretty! I love pink layouts, but then I've tried make some pink shade for me and... I'm more of a blue/green person. *lol*
(no subject) - nherizu on January 15th, 2014 04:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 18th, 2014 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Totchidarku on January 13th, 2014 04:11 pm (UTC)
I quite like the new layout! :) It's very pretty, especially the header. And I always enjoy an understated background where you notice finer details when you pay closer attention.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 07:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I was crazy about the bg pattern. I really wanted to find in a lighter tone, and I found a couple, but they didn't work as well as the black one at the end. ^^
sophie_frenchsophie_french on January 13th, 2014 07:05 pm (UTC)
Well, I love it, it's really nice! Love the banner and the small touches of colors! Lovely! ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 07:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It took me ages to get the colouring right. It was pink at first, then red, the purple, until I went for good old blue and cha chan! Worked. :D I'm glad you like it. I admit I like the banner as well. <3
(no subject) - sophie_french on January 13th, 2014 07:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Amoretteamorette on January 13th, 2014 08:15 pm (UTC)
This layout has so many cool little features! Like hovering over links, and the placement of the icons. I adore its details!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 08:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It's the details that take more time. The comment page took me ages to get just *right* lol
(no subject) - amorette on January 13th, 2014 08:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 13th, 2014 09:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
drarryisgreen: chibi heartdrarryisgreen on January 13th, 2014 08:46 pm (UTC)
I love it. I need help figuring out how to put on a header! ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 13th, 2014 08:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you! <3

I can help you! Mail me the specifics and I'll help you code it! :)