?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 March 2017 @ 09:55 am
Random stuff.  
Very random. ^^

I bought a microwave after my kitchen self-destructed and on Tuesday it made a last beeping noise and died. 18 days in use!

I took it to the store and they told me I had to take it to the tech service myself. I almost threw a fit because, really, I have a lot on my plate, only the girl in service, I could tell she was begging me with her eyes to please understand it's not her faul so I took it to the other place they told me and they told me they'd let me know. Yesterday. No, I haven't heard from them.

I'm getting my wisdom tooth removed this afternoon, so that should be fun, no? :/ I had my other wisdom tooth removed a while back (maybe a couple of years ago, even?) and I don't know why I didn't get them all off. It's not a thing people do here, me thinks.

Anyway, so fun weekend ahead. Awesome. *makes a face*

I do hope you have good weekends. . . wait a sec. God, it's only Thursday?? Damnit. I thought it was Friday! LOL and by 'lol' I mean UGH. XD
 
 
 
Keeper of the Cocks: SDK_Patronus magictorino10154 on March 30th, 2017 02:00 pm (UTC)
WTF about the microwave. I wonder... is it possible that something is wrong with the electricity in the kitchen? I wouldn't suggest it except you just had a fair amount of damage.

Good luck with your teeth!

Also, I have to laugh because alisanne and I were just saying we thought today was Friday!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 30th, 2017 02:02 pm (UTC)
It's not the electricity because we tried a different outlet before taking it to the store and it was dead, basically. It's just weird. 18 days! >.<

It feels like a Friday, right? ^^

Thank you! <3
(no subject) - torino10154 on March 30th, 2017 02:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on March 30th, 2017 02:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
alisannealisanne on March 30th, 2017 02:01 pm (UTC)
Dude, OMG!
Torino and I were just talking about how it feels like it should be Friday. I think this is a worldwide phenomenon. Maybe part of the AU we're living. :P
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 30th, 2017 02:03 pm (UTC)
!!!!!! She just said that! It so feels like a Friday is not even funny! :o
(no subject) - torino10154 on March 30th, 2017 02:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alisanne on March 30th, 2017 02:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Vaysh Swiftstormvaysh on March 30th, 2017 02:20 pm (UTC)
Yikes on the microwave disaster. DOUBLE YIKES on the wisdom tooth. Oddly, it's clearly Thursday here. :)

*hugs tight*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 30th, 2017 02:54 pm (UTC)
It's a double yikes kind of week. *nods* *hugs*
cunning as a weevilfirethesound on March 30th, 2017 02:51 pm (UTC)
Uggggh for your microwave. So frustrating when things break so quickly

And also uggggh for your wisdom tooth :( :( :( I'm having some dental work done tomorrow morning so I guess we can be sad teeth buddies this weekend ::fistbump::
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 30th, 2017 02:55 pm (UTC)
Ahh, teeth buddies, I love the sound of that. Makes me feel less alone. ❤ good luck with what you're having, love!
carpemermaidcarpemermaid on March 30th, 2017 03:08 pm (UTC)
Aww what a bummer about your microwave and euurrghh dentist stuff :( I hope your microwave revives itself! Is there not a warranty for it since you just bought it?
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 31st, 2017 12:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I had the warranty and I called yesterday and they told me today. If it's not today I'm going to demand a new one entirely. :/ Ugh, costumer service is practically non-existent in this country though. Everything is a pain. >.
Scarlet Witch: pic#127337527scarlet_witch on March 30th, 2017 03:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, dear. :-(

Good luck with the wisdom tooth extraction. At least you know what to expect, I suppose?

I really hope the store makes everything right and replaces your microwave asap. I don't know about you, but I can't function without mine.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 31st, 2017 12:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It went as good as it could have, but now I have a bit of swelling that's going to take a few days to go down, otherwise, OK. :)

I also hope to hear from the microwave today. *sighs*

<33
wicked smut goddessgracerene on March 30th, 2017 03:35 pm (UTC)
It totally feels like Friday! Gosh, this week has been the longest and the worst. AND I have to work on Saturday, which is such a bummer.

Anyway, I hope your microwave gets better soon, and that your wisdom tooth removal goes smoothly! <3
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 31st, 2017 12:50 pm (UTC)
Oh no! Working on Saturday = the worst. :(

*hugs*

Thank you, lovely! <3
emrys_mk: pic#120411055emrys_mk on March 30th, 2017 04:25 pm (UTC)

Gah, who did you tick off? Seriously, you are due something good. That is so not cool about the microwave (although you should be getting a new one for no extra cost so that will be good), and ugh about the wisdom tooth. *HUGS*

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 31st, 2017 12:52 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, I know, I know! What the hell did I do to deserve all this, right? I am doing this thing in which you write something good every week and I swear, some weeks I just draw a blank. O.o

But at least the extraction wasn't too painful, swelling plenty but no too sore. Good things. Maybe that'll be my good thing of the week, which is, well. ^^

<3333
besamislabios: cute Sebbesamislabios on March 30th, 2017 04:49 pm (UTC)
I hope you get it replaced, I mean 18 days, the warranty should cover it, right?

Good luck with your wisdom teeth! I hope it all goes well and that you're not in too much pain. ♥

This week/month has been way too long already, lol.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 31st, 2017 12:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it covers it. It should be today. YEsterday when I called they told me the wire that gives power to it was off and it was easy to fix, so we'll see. Meeeeeh.

Thank you! It went well, all things consider. Now waiting for the swelling to go down. I look like Quico from el Chavo del 8. Do you know about them? ^^
(no subject) - besamislabios on March 31st, 2017 01:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on March 31st, 2017 01:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sassy_cissasassy_cissa on March 30th, 2017 05:05 pm (UTC)
WTF with the microwave. 18 days??? They should have given you a new one immediately! Sorry the kitchen disaster continues. *sigh*

Good luck with the wisdom tooth. If I'd not gotten all 4 out at once - I'd never have gone back. I'm a whimp that way. lol

And OMG!!! This is the longest week ever!! And to make things worse - I'm off today but have to work tomorrow??? WTF is with that??? But that's going to be the norm starting mid-April. Boss golfs on a team thing on Thurs so for the summer we work Mon, Tues, Wed, and Friday. Makes for a crap week. lol

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 31st, 2017 12:55 pm (UTC)
That's awful. I day off just before the proper weekend is like, I dunno, someone sadist teasing you with freedom or something. *hugs*

I hope to have it back today, if there's anything amiss I'll demand a new one, but costumer service is ridiculous here, I'm actually lucky they didn't find excuses not to take it back and fix it, if you believe. :(
nia_kantorka: flist_lovenia_kantorka on March 30th, 2017 06:47 pm (UTC)
Hope the microwave will be in working order once you get it back (or maybe they'll give you a new one because that one was shitty anyway).

Ouch about the wisdom tooth removal. Good luck for that, darling! I hope it goes as smooth and painless as possible. *hugs*

Friday's my day off so my Thursday mostly feels like Friday. But Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday felt like there was a day pressed in between. So, I think there was some Matrix glitch. Did you switch to daylight savings last weekend like we did here? I thought that lost hour somehow was the culprit. :)))



Edited at 2017-03-30 06:48 pm (UTC)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 31st, 2017 01:00 pm (UTC)
It should be done today, before noon, but we'll see. Thanks Nia, did it go smoothly and painlessly. I'm not too sore (I think a bit or ache and uncomfortable is completely normal) but it did swell a fair bit and I usually take ages to go down so I'm pretty sure it's going to be like this until the weekend. I'm already hearing jokes from my brother, I'm like Popeye, apparently. XD

We don't switch to daylight saving here at all. In fact, I think most South American countries don't? I know Brasil does, and maybe Paraguay but not the rest. There was talking here about it a couple of years back but was met with very little support and came to nothing.
my_thestralmy_thestral on March 30th, 2017 07:31 pm (UTC)
WTF microwave, you devil's spawn?! How dare you?! Can't you just ask your money back and buy a new one, because, frankly, this is outrageous! :P
I'm keeping my fingers crossed for you to get it sorted out, darling - you really don't need any more of the kitchen-related woes!
*hugs you and kicks the microwave into obedience*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 31st, 2017 01:02 pm (UTC)
I wish I could! But the costumer service here is so bad, I'm lucky they took it back to fix it. They said it should be finished today, but if there's anything wrong with it I'll demand a refund. :(

Thank you, darling! <33
Melissa Rose_melodic_ on March 30th, 2017 09:04 pm (UTC)
Gosh so sorry to hear about all the madness going on with teeth and microwaves and customer service. Yikes!

Sending you lots of love and positive thoughts<33

Edited at 2017-03-30 09:04 pm (UTC)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 31st, 2017 01:02 pm (UTC)
**hugs** Thanks lovely!
Guinishiftylinguini on March 30th, 2017 09:59 pm (UTC)
LOL omg that's the worst about the microwave, and having to take it to the tech service, booo!! And god wisdom teeth, that sucks you have to go back and get the rest taken out too, ouch! I hope you get to spend the rest of the weekend being waited upon, hand and foot!! (Also it's Friday where I am, so maybe you're channeling me? hahaha <3)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 31st, 2017 01:03 pm (UTC)
I'm totally going to spend the rest of the weekend doing nothing, except tomorrow that I do have a work thing. Lol But the microwave, ewwww. I hope it's done today.

Maybe I am channelling you!, I was totally thinking that! :D I WISH. :D:D:D
fantasyfiend09fantasyfiend09 on March 31st, 2017 01:35 am (UTC)
Okay, life. Cut Capitu a break! Leave her poor kitchen and its appliances alone. And her teeth, because ouch!

*hugs you*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 31st, 2017 01:04 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I swear, this year owes me some good things coming! ^^

<333