?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 February 2017 @ 05:30 pm
Hello, and early goodbye?  
So, a few months back I started re-reading the books, I'm reading HBP now and I got to the part where Harry's having trouble making anyone believe Draco's up to something. (THE INJUSTICE OF IT ALL!) And he figured he'd try Mr Weasley next since he got nowhere with Ron and Hermione. Take a moment to read this:

“Well, we followed Draco Malfoy. We used my Invisibility Cloak.”

“Did you have any particular reason for doing so, or was it a mere whim?”

“Because I thought Malfoy was up to something,” said Harry, disregarding Mr. Weasley’s look of mingled exasperation and amusement. “He’d given his mother the slip and I wanted to know why.”

“Of course you did,” said Mr. Weasley, sounding resigned.


And I'm SO full of feels because Mr Weasley knows!!!

As in, he knows!

As in, he KNOWS!

He's all, "*sighs* Oh, Harry. There's a conversation I've got to have with you ASAP, kiddo."

:D:D:D I'm pretty sure in a few years when Harry shows up at the Burrow with Draco in tow for ~meeting the parents~ Arthur is going to be all, 'called it!' HAHAHAHA.

I'm easily amused, I guess. :D I'm going to stop right there because I'm hoping to read the fest while I'm away. ^^

That's another thing, I'm going away! \o/ To Mexico! I went a couple years ago but I got very sick, so I'm giving it another shot and hopefully this time I'll be able to enjoy it. I think the Vacation Curse is over so. *fingers cross*

Naturally I also saved a lot of fanfic to read on my trip but I've already read half of them because I HAVE NO CONTROL. :/ I just go, 'oh, that sounds good, I'll just take a peek' and next thing I know I read 30K and finished the fic. ^^

But it's just, everything else in my life pretty much sucks right now. *insert whiniest voice ever* The kitchen drama is still a drama—now with a leakage and you regular pain between the bumbeeks plumber! UGH.

I don't know if you believe in god, but I do, and there's this quote I always think of in times like these when I'm feeling particularly whingy:

God is a mean kid sitting on an anthill with a magnifying glass, and I'm the ant.

It's from Bruce Almighty and it never fails to make me laugh. And I don't know why but after I remember that I feel better. But I'm diverging.

So yes, it's been busy, life kinda sucks but it's OK because I'm going on vacations for a week. See, half full. :)

I'm leaving Sunday morning – well, I guess technically Saturday night since I have to be at the airport at 11pm, and coming back March 6th.

I'm going to miss you all so very, very much, but I'll see you in a bit over a week. :) *HUGS*
 
 
 
Kiki May: You Wonderful Boykikimay on February 24th, 2017 09:42 pm (UTC)
Have fun on your vacation! I'm sure it will help you a lot, especially with the stress of stupid kitchens not cohoperating.

I'm pretty sure in a few years when Harry shows up at the Burrow with Draco in tow for ~meeting the parents~ Arthur is going to be all, 'called it!' HAHAHAHA.

LITERALLY the most canon thing to ever canon.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 24th, 2017 11:58 pm (UTC)
RIGHT? :D

Thank you, dear! <3
(Anonymous) on February 24th, 2017 09:45 pm (UTC)
Have a wonderful holiday, darling - and don't worry about the kitchen drama - it's just god's incentive telling you that you need a holiday - and it will promptly be resolved once you come back. (If you need someone to yell at your workers in English, I volunteer, LOL!)
I hope there's plenty for you to read during and after your holiday and that the Mexico 2.0 is a complete success this time around! :)
*hugs you* *superglues your camera onto you*
my_thestralmy_thestral on February 24th, 2017 09:54 pm (UTC)
Oh, man, my cookie was deleted while I was writing this and now it looks like I'm some stalker from beyond breathing "good luck" down your neck. :P
This...

"Have a wonderful holiday, darling - and don't worry about the kitchen drama - it's just god's incentive telling you that you need a holiday - and it will promptly be resolved once you come back. (If you need someone to yell at your workers in English, I volunteer, LOL!)
I hope there's plenty for you to read during and after your holiday and that the Mexico 2.0 is a complete success this time around! :)
*hugs you* *superglues your camera onto you*"

... was me, the clumsy one. :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:02 am (UTC)
LMAO!

now it looks like I'm some stalker from beyond breathing "good luck" down your neck. :P

I totally knew it was you! I mean, I would have known even if you hadn't logged back in because like, I'm like a Seer! ^^I guess I'd ~recognise you anywhere. ;) :D

Thank you, lovely! I hope this time around I don't go around getting sick nearby historical monuments. XD
cunning as a weevilfirethesound on February 24th, 2017 09:58 pm (UTC)
Have a good time on your vacation!! <3 <3 <3
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:02 am (UTC)
Thanks Fire! <3
Bring forth the tale of dicks: curlewbirdsofshore on February 24th, 2017 10:03 pm (UTC)
Listen, Arthur, you've got no reason to start sighing like that. In a few years you're going to be testing dildos for Neville's magazine and you'll lose ANY moral highground of being the wise elder that you ever had ;)

NO MORE VACATION CURSE! \o/ We'll miss you, though.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:05 am (UTC)
LOLOLOL! I nearly died when I got to that part. Seriously, nothing is scared.

No more vacation curse. No more frantic emails with I'M DYYYYYYINNNG. :)

Awww, you won't miss me, you'll forget all about me. I'll come back and I'll have to remind you while you go, 'capi-who?' XD
digthewriter: Winkdigthewriter on February 24th, 2017 10:18 pm (UTC)
omg MEXICO
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:05 am (UTC)
!!!!! Yep. :)
alisannealisanne on February 24th, 2017 10:33 pm (UTC)
have a fabulous time, sweetie!
Enjoy yourself, drink all the yummy drinks and have a blast. <3
Pictures when you come back, yes?
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:06 am (UTC)
Thank you, Ali! Yummy drinks will be had. I remember (before getting sick) there was a yummy passion fruit margarita that I want to sample again. :)

Definitely pictures! <33
Melissa Rose_melodic_ on February 24th, 2017 10:56 pm (UTC)
Haahahah OMG Arthur does totally know. I am so tempted to write a ficlet from his POV about those two boys XD

Good luck and safe travels. I'm so sorry to hear you are still experiencing such stress in your day to day life but hopefully this trip will distract you and bring you wonderful things. You'll be missed<333
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:07 am (UTC)
Haahahah OMG Arthur does totally know. I am so tempted to write a ficlet from his POV about those two boys XD

You should! You totally should! Please! I mean, he so does. Inside his head he's going 'ohh, I know where this is going...' XD

Thank you, dear! I'm excited to go but I always miss LJ so much! <3333
Avid Supporter of the Booty Floolq_traintracks on February 24th, 2017 10:56 pm (UTC)
I'll miss you!!! Take care, have fun, and just forget about the kitchen for a while if you can! I assume you'll be on a beach? I would suggest just letting the ocean waves wash all that stress away. You deserve it, bb! ♥

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:08 am (UTC)
Yes, on a beach! Cancun & Riviera Maya. :) It'll be wonderful. And I plan not to think about kitchens at all. \o/ ' Where all this food is coming from? What are kitchens even??' *nods*

*hugs*
carpemermaid: Default Dancarpemermaid on February 24th, 2017 11:25 pm (UTC)
Ahhhhh hahahaha I love it! I'm all warm with family feels now <3333

Have a great time on vacation!!! Which part of Mexico are you going to? And I hope your vacation gives you a chance to forget about the kitchen drama so you can enjoy yourself!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:10 am (UTC)
Weasleys do that to you. *nods*

I'm going to Cancun & Riviera Maya. :) I plan to do some sight seeing though, Chichen Itza, Isla Mujeres and Tulum if possible. \o/
(no subject) - carpemermaid on February 25th, 2017 03:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
evening12evening12 on February 24th, 2017 11:44 pm (UTC)
Enjoy your vacation!

Re-reading the books is always a fun activity. I am currently making my way through the illustrated HP books which means I'm only on the 2nd since they are releasing 1 per year it seems.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:12 am (UTC)
Ohh, that's so cool! I saw the images and I'd love to buy the collection. I just posted in the daily_snitch that PoA is available for pre-order. There's a link there if you're interested. :)
besamislabios: cute Sebbesamislabios on February 25th, 2017 12:14 am (UTC)
¡Buen viaje, cariño! have all the fun. \o/
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:36 am (UTC)
Gracias, cariño! <333
emrys_mk: pic#120411055emrys_mk on February 25th, 2017 01:50 am (UTC)

When I read you were going to Mexico I was all excited because I remember how crappy your last trip there was. I hope this one is MUCH better and that you have a wonderful time. You deserve it after your recent goings-on.

I need to see Bruce Almighty.

Oh, Mr. Weasley. He is all-knowing :-) The bit you mentioned always frustrated me to no end though because WHY WOULDN'T his friends and everyone else believe Harry about Draco? It's not like his dad's a Death Eater or anything sinister like that lol! And Draco has done plenty over the years to at least rouse suspicion. I never understood Jo's writing that part of the story like she did. Seemed so out of character for everyone... except Harry.

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, you need to watch that movie, is hilarious, actually. :D

I was thinking exactly the same thing, how quickly both Ron and Hermione dismiss Harry's suspicious as if he doesn't totally have a point, and more, as if Harry isn't AMAZING at figuring that sort of thing out! :D

Thank you, dear! <333
wicked smut goddessgracerene on February 25th, 2017 03:31 am (UTC)
<3

Have the best time!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you, lovely! ❤❤❤
bixgirl1bixgirl1 on February 25th, 2017 05:59 am (UTC)

Omg this made me laugh. Another good one is in chamber of secrets, when Harry overhears Draco complaining about how everyone loves his stupid scar and the way he flies and yada yada and Lucius is just like, yes, Draco, we get it, talk about someone else for a a change. 


The parents always know.


😂😂😂


Have fun on your trip!!

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 25th, 2017 12:58 pm (UTC)
LOLOL OH my god, Lucius is another dad that so knows!!! Now I sort of feel bad for him. He put with Draco's Potter Talk for years. *shakes head*

Thank you! <3