?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 January 2017 @ 09:19 am
Things on a Friday  
starf Today I realised I actually stopped smoking! \o/ This is so super! Like, today I thought how it's been weeks since my last cigarette (because I totally fell off and smoked since I first decided to quit) and for the last week or so I haven't thought of buying one more, or how much I miss that first drag of the day and things, which I know sounds disgusting to people who doesn't smoke but those who do (or did) know what I'm talking about. ^^ So yay!

starp So much claiming and prompting going!



And that's all I remember right now. What else is going on that you remember?

starb I think finally LJ is sending notifications? I got one today after, well, I don't really know how long it's been since these haven't been working. But they are back-ish?

Though speaking of LJ, my LJ app hasn't worked in several weeks, is anyone else having the same problem? The app opens and all, but when I try to look at my feed it comes empty. :/ If it's not one thing is another.
 
 
 
Megan // Mikkel: marvel: peter & milesmahmfic on January 27th, 2017 01:25 pm (UTC)
LJ notifications have been working for a while actually.

Do you have the lj app on an iphone or an android phone? I have an android and I haven't any many/any issues recently.

And yay! Congrats on not smoking! That is always great!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 27th, 2017 01:41 pm (UTC)
Not that long though? I only got one today and a friend's birthday was just a couple of days ago and I didn't get that one so, at least for, very, very recently.

App for iphone/ipad. Neither is working for me. Maybe I should just open a support request. I tried deleting it and re-installing it but it didn't work, maybe I should try that again one more time though.

Thank you! <3
(no subject) - mahmfic on January 27th, 2017 01:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 27th, 2017 01:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
carpemermaid: Default Dancarpemermaid on January 27th, 2017 01:30 pm (UTC)
Yay yay yay!!!! Congratulations, darling! That's excellent news! I'm so happy for you <3333
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 27th, 2017 01:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I feel so proud of myself as well! LOL I know it's not the done thing to say, but I am proud! :D
(no subject) - carpemermaid on January 27th, 2017 01:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on January 27th, 2017 02:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - carpemermaid on January 27th, 2017 02:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
smirkingcatsmirkingcat on January 27th, 2017 01:53 pm (UTC)
wow!!! GO YOU!
that is so amazing and so much congrats on managing this hard task!
really amazing- you have every right to be so proud of yourself!
this is fantastic!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 27th, 2017 02:02 pm (UTC)
It was super nice to realise today that I wasn't craving it for it no more. Like, hey, I'm ok! LOL *hugs*
besamislabios: cute Sebbesamislabios on January 27th, 2017 01:56 pm (UTC)
That's wonderful news, very happy for you! \o/

It looks like the bday notifications are working now, I got one the other day. I haven't had trouble with my lj app so far.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 27th, 2017 02:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you! *hugs*

Yeah, I'm glad they are back! I think it was Dec/start of Jan that they were off, but seems to be OK now, or hope they will. :) My app though hasn't worked in weeks. :( I'll see if downloading it again helps. I should have done that but I just deleted and put it back and nothing, and I started using a web browser.
emrys_mk: pic#120411055emrys_mk on January 27th, 2017 02:13 pm (UTC)

Many many kudos on the not smoking!

My LJ app stopped working about a month ago--doing the exact thing you mentioned yours was--so I got fed up and removed it from my phone with the intention of re-downloading it. Problem was they no longer offered that app so I found another one, but I absolutely detest it! The LJ Mobile app that is no longer offered might have had a 1 star rating, but it was so much better than the joke that is offered now. There is another app you can pay for but I don't want to pay. It makes me so sad because I dislike even getting on LJ with this new app. I have an iPhone.

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 28th, 2017 12:49 am (UTC)
We've been having the same problem them. I deleted and put it back and now it won't let me log back in.

And I just saw these other two app you said, and yeah, they don't seem to be any good, and the one to pay for, it doesn't have reviews, how do we know it even works! What a pain. :(

I'm going to open a support and see what they say. :/
Avid Supporter of the Booty Floolq_traintracks on January 27th, 2017 03:52 pm (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!!! I'm so so happy for you! *HUGSANDJUMPS* ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 28th, 2017 12:50 am (UTC)
Thank you!!! :) This is good news, yeah! \o/
Sabetheasabethea on January 27th, 2017 04:24 pm (UTC)
YAY YOU. OMG, that's amazing!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 28th, 2017 12:51 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 27th, 2017 04:24 pm (UTC)
<3 <3 <3

Congrats, lovely! That is awesome! Also, yay fests!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 28th, 2017 12:51 am (UTC)
Thanks, Grace! :))
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 28th, 2017 12:52 am (UTC)
Thank you, BB! <33
nia_kantorkania_kantorka on January 27th, 2017 04:47 pm (UTC)
Congrats darling! You're awesome. Just keep going like that. *huggles tight*

Notifications. Have got the first one today in idk 5 or 6 weeks this morning which was a pleasant surprise. :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 28th, 2017 12:53 am (UTC)
Thanks, Nia! I think the worst is behind me. ;)

Yeah, it was a nice surprise to get them again!
· daryn · da · teddy ·: Snupin (Skating)awickedmemory on January 27th, 2017 05:12 pm (UTC)
!!!!! YAY that's awesome!! Congratulations! :DDDD

Claiming for dracotops_harry is still open, too, and will remain open a while. :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 28th, 2017 12:58 am (UTC)
Thanks, lovely!

And yeah, I forgot about on-going claiming at DTH, and on-going claiming at hp_goldenage, and remix sign-ups Feb 1st. :)
candamiracandamira on January 27th, 2017 05:55 pm (UTC)
Welcome to the non-smokers-club, sweet! To quit smoking for good is such a cool and really great achievement, congrats!

I've never had problems with notifications, or at least I never realised. As far as I know, LJ reliably informs me about birthdays and friending attempts. And the phone app (smartphone/android) hasn't had a glitch for a long time.

Sorry LJ is letting you down frequently, I have no idea why some users are affected while others are not... ???
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 28th, 2017 01:00 am (UTC)
I keep thinking about people (mostly doctors) asking me, 'do you smoke?' and me going, 'no, no longer.' Feeling very proud already. :D

You're so lucky! I've been having a lot of problems with LJ, even browsing from my computer even. :/
digthewriter: NEO1_SHITdigthewriter on January 27th, 2017 06:28 pm (UTC)
I think finally LJ is sending notifications? I got one today after, well, I don't really know how long it's been since these haven't been working. But they are back-ish?

I haven't received any notifs, but maybe no one added me as a friend, HAHA.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 28th, 2017 01:00 am (UTC)
I haven't received any from a friend adding me, but I did get one about an upcoming birthday, which I hadn't got in several weeks. Since December, in fact. ^^
Fairy: Bellatrix Lestrangescarletladyy on January 27th, 2017 07:26 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on stopping smoking! That's great news! ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 28th, 2017 01:01 am (UTC)
Thank you! :D
alisanne: Gleealisanne on January 27th, 2017 07:28 pm (UTC)
YAY! *hugs and twirls you*
That is wonderful news! <3
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 28th, 2017 01:01 am (UTC)
*is twirled* :D:D:D