?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 January 2015 @ 08:51 am
Exciting day today!  
Eta: Prompting is Open at the harrydracompreg!!! :D:D:D

I'm so excited I'm all jumpy. Look! happy crazy dance

I love mpreg, I hope to see more people prompting and claiming. You don't have to intend to claim to leave a prompt, nor you have to prompt in order to claim. And it's a 1,000 word minimum! Come on! You have until April 30 to submit. *nudges*

This fest is almost the only fest in which Mpreg Fics and Art are produced. There's only a handful of both Mpreg fic and art done in all other fests combined, so it's kind of a big deal for people who love the genre. (It is a genre, right? Like Flangst? ^^)

So yes, it would be awesome to see everybody there. Try something new! I know several of you are doing the Snowflake challenge, and this is the new thing you could try! And even if you're not doing the challenge, I challenge you do to Mpreg. :D

OH! One of my prompts was claimed for the do_me_veela fest! Same situation as Mpreg with Veela, really, so it's brilliant to know this. And Claiming is still Open!

Also, Prompting is Open at hp_getlucky! And people have been leaving some crazy prompts. *coughs* Just saying. ^^

Ah, Fest season is here again. :)

Which reminds me, with hd_owlpost Winter Fest Reveals -- and so many surprises in this reveals! I actually flailed at people about their stories before reveals, again. God -- every single Master List from last year's fests has been added to the list (please let me know if I missed any!). Check it out: 2014 Master Lists Completed List.

I'll do that this year, too, starting with the upcoming dates. It was so much fun to check all those fests. :D
 
 
 
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on January 15th, 2015 01:18 pm (UTC)
YAY! MPreg fest :D Your prompts are all fabulous BTW, how do you even come up with this stuff? FABULOUS.
welcome to villa cariño!: H & D Mpregcapitu on January 15th, 2015 01:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I don't even know how I come with that stuff. It's crazy! XD

I love prompts, man. :D

And mpreg! Are you ready? ARE YOU!?
This Bloody Catthis_bloody_cat on January 15th, 2015 03:39 pm (UTC)
YES. OMG I have all the prompts -- now if I could only find some time to post them :D :D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2015 07:14 pm (UTC)
There's time! I still have to prompt myself. About to. :D
Mishbloodisshrp on January 15th, 2015 01:38 pm (UTC)
MPREG!! I've actually planned things around this fest so that I can sign up for sure! ♥

As for Owlpost - I've already flailed about that PDF in the comment but I can flail some more!! It's so amazing, specially the magazine cover inside. Thank you for such an amazing gift! ♥ ♥
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2015 01:45 pm (UTC)
!!!!

dance stick

So happy to hear this!

I'm so happy you liked the pdf. I wanted to do something super because, you know, I LOVE that story so, so much. So happy! *bear hug*
Marianne: mpregeidheann_writes on January 15th, 2015 01:44 pm (UTC)
Flails
welcome to villa cariño!: H & D Mpregcapitu on January 15th, 2015 02:02 pm (UTC)
ALL THE FLAIL!


I need a sexy mpreg icon. ^^
huldrejentahuldrejenta on January 15th, 2015 02:58 pm (UTC)
Mpreg is one of those things that's really grown on me. It used to be on my list of... well, not dislikes, but things that I didn't particularly care for. I think somehow that old film where Arnold Schwarzenegger is pregnant got in the way for me, lol. But I've eased into the concept, and yeah, I kind of like it :)
Must have a look at the prompt list, reading prompts is so much fun :)
cabinetcaligaricabinetcaligari on January 15th, 2015 03:14 pm (UTC)
Bahahahaha oh noooooooo, the Governator preggers? Why haven't I heard of this movie before?! I find it an amazing accomplishment you've managed to outgrow a squick rooted that deep (originated by something that traumatizing) and kind of like Mpreg now...
huldrejentahuldrejenta on January 15th, 2015 04:23 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I think it's called "Junior". It's been a long time since I saw it, but it freaked me out a little! Maybe I just needed H/D to get over it :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2015 07:17 pm (UTC)
That movie is just a bit frightening, and trust me, it's not like that in fic. lol

*hugs*
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2015 07:16 pm (UTC)
I understand. *nods* Once upon a time Mpreg wasn't in my list of likes either, but then I read a story, and then another, and another, and next thing I know I'm kind of addicted. :D

And that movie doesn't help! LOL

Reading prompts is fun. Maybe it'll inspire you. (Okay, can't blame me for trying. ^^)

<33!
huldrejentahuldrejenta on January 16th, 2015 11:46 am (UTC)
Reading prompts is fun. Maybe it'll inspire you. (Okay, can't blame me for trying. ^^)

Lol - I've been thinking about joing an H/D fest that I didn't think I was going to participate in, but it probably won't be the mpreg one ;)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 17th, 2015 12:56 pm (UTC)
Awwww, that's.. #sadface. But yay for thinking of more H/D fests!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 15th, 2015 03:42 pm (UTC)
Fest season! There is so much prompting going on right now it's lovely! :D
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2015 07:18 pm (UTC)
Yes! Prompting is where the fun starts. :))
· daryn · da · teddy ·: Drarry (Hug)awickedmemory on January 15th, 2015 05:32 pm (UTC)
Oooh, it's always so exciting to see your prompts get claimed! :D And then you sit and wait in anticipation for months to see what the end result will be. xD I love that buzz!

WHOO OWLPOST! \O/
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2015 07:19 pm (UTC)
I know!!! And then once a fest start posting, you still have to wait until your prompt is up. Ah, sweet prelude. It's always so exciting. :D

OWL POST!

LOL @ the armour. <33
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2015 07:21 pm (UTC)
Yes! On of us! I was THIS close to point you to You First, Loser. And then I remembered you've been there. ^^ So I shall point to another masterful piece of work: Baby It's You by firethesound.

Go on! *snuggles*
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2015 07:28 pm (UTC)
And you come back to me if you want more. ;):D
(Deleted comment)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2015 07:45 pm (UTC)
Ohhh. I'm so in love with my tag. LOL OKay, you know what I mean, it's just so much mpreg goodness. ^^

And me too! I finished it but I haven't answered the discussion questions. Will do it before the week's over. *crosses heart*
candamiracandamira on January 15th, 2015 06:44 pm (UTC)

Thanks for the reminders :D. Love your prompt with Harry on a motorbike!

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2015 07:23 pm (UTC)
I'm glad I helped. Thank you!

I like that one a lot. :D Harry on a motorbike - well, it is Draco's lucky day, yeah? ;)

*hugs*