?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 March 2014 @ 09:17 am
Fests and recs. :)  
Yesterday the hp_kinkfest exploded all over my flist with opening prompting. :D I'm so excited! I haven't prompted yet, because while I have an idea of what I want (thigh!Sex aka Intercrural!sex, Pottercest, top!Charlie, bottom!Teddy, hung!Harry) I'm not sure how to turn any of that into a prompt. Maybe this is the year I'm just going to "watch", but that already sounds kinky, so it's not so bad.

Does it ever happen to you, that you don't know what to prompt even though you're dying to? It's happened to me with so many fests, it's ridiculous, and of course, just after prompting closes I do come up with prompts, which is crazy. Lol

But so much else to be excited about:

hd_remix is in the last week of posting
hd_hurtfest is posting
hp_getlucky is also posting
dracotops_harry starts posting on April 1st.

And there are three prompts at hp_canon_love's Meta Fest that look like would be so much fun, but I've never written meta and I'm very shy and self-conscious about posting any writing, yet even so I've been checking them daily to see if they've been claim. XD

And 4 Harry/Draco Art Recs from (mostly) on-going fests. :D I've been catching up. ^^

Title: Daydreams On The Bus by sylvaticginger @ hd_hurtfest
Rating: G Safe For Work
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Summary: Harry and Draco have a drunken one off. The problem with that though is that they're both supposed to be straight, so they're both tearing themselves up about it but they also can't stop thinking about it either.
Notes: This is beautiful and sad, and absolutely lovely. I love the colour and the style, the story it's telling, the anguish of this moment, and there's this one last image of a tearful Draco, it breaks the heart. It's gorgeous.

Title: Within Me by micehellhpdm @ hd_hurtfest
Rating: R Safe For Work
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Warnings: Blood! Pool of blood with evil Harry!
Summary: Dying wasn't simple enough for Harry, and though the Horcrux was destroyed, it left him with Dissociative identity/multiple personality disorder. His second personality happens to be that of Tom Riddle. Harry wants a relationship with Draco, while 'Tom' wants to take over the world.
Notes: This is beautiful, painful and a little scary, to see Harry so afraid of what else is living inside of him. It's a beautiful imagine indeed.

Title: In The Garden of Eden by mayfly_78 @ hd_remix
Rating: PG 13 Safe For Work
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Summary: However the story begins, it always ends the same. Based on the fic In The Garden of Eden by nursedarry
Notes: This is a gorgeous animation, and it's so, so cute to see Harry and Draco as themselves and as the snake and the lion as it is on NurseDarry's fic, it's lovely all the way and beautiful, and that music! Oh. Delightful.

Title: In The Nest by brinimc @ do_me_veela
Rating: G Safe For Work
Pairing: Harry/Draco
Summary: After being captured by Harry, Draco is forced to spend a few days in the veela's nest. This includes dealing with a wooing veela, an intrepid knight, and far too many days in isolation for our usual attention-seeking Draco.
Notes: It's a Chibi!Movie! \o/ And it's absolutely adorable. Cutest thing I've ever seen. They are so tiny and sweet and just so damn cute. :D I love chibis.
 
 
 
Bring forth the tale of dicksbirdsofshore on March 26th, 2014 01:50 pm (UTC)
Most of your prompts sound exactly like prompts to me already. Intercrural, incest and hung!Harry are definitely kinks (you might have to work a little bit with Charlie and Teddy, LOL). Of course just watch if you want to, but from experience, it is such a rewarding thing to write for one of your prompts, it seems a shame to deprive the writers / artists of the chance to make you happy ;-)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 26th, 2014 02:09 pm (UTC)
Awww. <3333 And it's so much fun to prompt, too. You just feel more part of a fest if you do even if your prompts are claimed, you're just "in" the thing, you know?

Maybe I can go with simple, kinky prompts. :D
Bring forth the tale of dicksbirdsofshore on March 26th, 2014 01:50 pm (UTC)
Also, fgs claim one of the meta prompts! Do you want another spanking, or what?

OK, don't answer that :DDD
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 26th, 2014 02:12 pm (UTC)
*perks up* Did someone say more spanking?

I know! I might. I've been thinking about it, and there's plenty of time to write one, so I'm probably going to end up claiming one. There are two that I really love. :)
Marianneeidheann_writes on March 26th, 2014 01:56 pm (UTC)
Those sound like fine kinks. You should totally prompt them just as-is XD
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 26th, 2014 02:13 pm (UTC)
I would! But have you seen the prompts? There are some REALLY good ones! I'm going to go with 'give me hung!Harry' or something... ~lame. And I know it's not a competition to who has the best prompt or anything, and sometimes it's even better when you give the author the liberty to write a story and have them add your kink, it's just that I would like to give something extra in case they need to work with it, you know? XD But I can already tell I'm going to prompt. In fact... omg! LOL
Marianne: PuffQuidditcheidheann_writes on March 26th, 2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
Have you seen my prompts? So boring and plain! But I prompted anyway!

You can do it!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 26th, 2014 07:02 pm (UTC)
I did! I left a couple of prompts and I'm still thinking about my incest ones! :) Not so lame, now that I see them. :D
Marianneeidheann_writes on March 26th, 2014 07:03 pm (UTC)
yay!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on March 26th, 2014 04:04 pm (UTC)
Great art recs! And your prompt ideas sound awesome! I think this fest works really well with simple prompts, so you should leave them *cough* especially the pottercest ones since I have had a major craving for it lately *cough* ;)

But I totally feel you with prompt freezing. I made a private post on my journal that i try and leave prompt ideas whenever they come to me so hopefully that won't keep happening! :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 26th, 2014 07:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the kinky fest is a fest that works well enough with simple prompts so at the end I'm prompting. :)

Saved 3 yet for cross gen/pottercest because, you know. YES.

And that's a great idea! Sometimes I get these random ideas that would work for prompts and of course then I forget to put them on a doc, so having a private post is really smart. :D
anemonenanemonen on March 26th, 2014 05:10 pm (UTC)
I'm excited about kinkfest and really looking forward to see all the lovely hotness that comes from it! Although I probably won't prompt. I can only think of "usual" kinks, and they are probably all prompted by now (I'm not sure I would call them usual if it wasn't for fandom :P). I think word prompts are often as good thing, as they can create a bunny without controlling too much :)
Hope you sign up for Meta fest!!!
<3 all the lovely art!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 26th, 2014 07:06 pm (UTC)
Fandom is so kinky! Sometimes I go through the kink tags of the fest and I'm amazed with what people reads and writes. It's awesome. I admit I've learnt tons of stuff since coming to fandom. XD
Brinibrinimc on March 29th, 2014 02:30 am (UTC)
Thank you!! It's nice to see posts like this!!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 29th, 2014 12:11 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! :) I love art, and I LOVE your art. <33