?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 February 2014 @ 10:10 am
nearly gone...  
I am so excited about hd_remix, it starts posting tomorrow. I love this fest. It's awesome. It's like fics and art come with a rec! You get a brand new story or art and right there there's an awesome follow up; either a prequel, sequel, a new scene, a differetn pov, and it's just so cool. Can't wait. ^^

And then on March 3rd the hd_familyfest starts posting too! \o/

I can't tell you how much I've been looking forward to these fests.

Only I'm going to miss the first week of both of them because I'm going on away on Saturday for almost ten days. To Mexico! Which also makes me excited, though it's sort of crazy, really, because there I am on holiday, at the beach, drinking a mojito but in the back of my mind I'm always thinking about the lovely fic and art I'm missing. Lol

I still have to pack. Man, I hate packing. I'm terrible at it, too. I never finish. I sort of give up. I just close the bag with whatever shit I put in there, usually stuff I'm not going to use because "omg, I haven't wore this in YEARS, of course I'm going to use now that I'm on vacations, lets pick the most useless stuff in my closet, yay," or ~something.

But I won't complain just yet, I'll do that when I'm buying over-priced stuff at the gift shop. >.
 
 
Current Mood: energeticenergetic
 
 
 
Marianne: red/greeneidheann_writes on February 27th, 2014 02:16 pm (UTC)
LJ ATE MY COMMENT! ARGH!

(basically just have fun and TAKE ME WITH YOU!)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 27th, 2014 02:46 pm (UTC)
Livejournal's been doing that to me all of today and yesterday!!!! :(

LOL But I got your point. Come quick! I'll sneak you somehow!
(no subject) - eidheann_writes on February 27th, 2014 02:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on February 27th, 2014 07:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
anemonenanemonen on February 27th, 2014 02:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, lucky you! Hope you'll have a wonderful trip. Mojitos on the beach does sound rather lovely :D
Have lots of fun!!

(And I'm totally on your page when it comes to packing - such a chore!)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 27th, 2014 07:23 pm (UTC)
Packing is awful. It's the only thing I hate about travelling. I even like the whole hours in the airport thing. It's exciting! LOL

Thank you! <3
sophie_frenchsophie_french on February 27th, 2014 03:14 pm (UTC)
Oh sweetie, we're gonna miss you so much!!! :(

But god, you're gonna have so much fun!!! ♥

Good luck with packing. I hate it as well!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 27th, 2014 07:25 pm (UTC)
I'm going to miss you too! Whenever I got away I miss my flist so, so much! And then the fests...*sighs*

But it'll be great, and the fics will be here waiting! :D

*hugs*
(no subject) - eidheann_writes on February 27th, 2014 07:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on February 27th, 2014 07:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Mabmab on February 27th, 2014 03:26 pm (UTC)
Oh! Have a great time!

My parents are in Mexico right now. The photos they've sent have been beautiful. I can't wait to hear how your trip goes.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 27th, 2014 07:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, Mexico is such a beautiful country! If they are in Cancun maybe I'll run into them without knowing! :D
traintrackstraintracks on February 27th, 2014 04:19 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, have fun on your trip!!! So...no WiFi?? *wibbles*

Also, I'm cracking up at picturing you wearing crazy shit from the back of your closet! Like...a Hawaiian shirt, a pair of striped shorts, black knee-high socks... Basically dressing yourself like Dobby. LOL!

Have a WONDERFUL time! (Doesn't one of your friends already think you practically live in Mexico?? LOL!!!)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 27th, 2014 07:36 pm (UTC)
I'm not even sure if I'm going to have wifi. I mean, it's for payment in the hotel so it's all going to depend on how much and for how long. :/

You know, you're not that far off. Last time I went to the beach there were actually high heel sandals and wellington boots on my bag because, 'omg, what if there's a hurricane or whatever??? And sure I'm going to look fancy as heck one day! And I have to take a scarf because, why the hell not?' It's a problem. >.>

A CRAZY friend has been telling people I am Mexican! Where did she get that idea is beyond me, but I'm going to take a picture with a Mexican charro just for her. LOL
(no subject) - birdsofshore on February 27th, 2014 08:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on February 27th, 2014 08:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - birdsofshore on February 27th, 2014 08:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on February 27th, 2014 09:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - birdsofshore on February 27th, 2014 09:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on February 27th, 2014 10:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bring forth the tale of dicksbirdsofshore on February 27th, 2014 08:01 pm (UTC)
You're so funny, going on holiday to your own country and pretending it's a foreign trip. At least you'll be able to speak the language ;-)

I hope you have a great time... but miss us a lot. Can we email you? OMG! What if we NEED YOU???? I NEED YOU ALREADY ;_;
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 27th, 2014 08:35 pm (UTC)
Omg, Birds, shut up. LOL

People are going to think I AM Mexican!! XD

OR AM I???

Mail me! I'm not sure how much internet I'll have, but I know I'll have at least once to touch ground with my family and tell them stuff like, 'no the plane didn't crash, we made it! No LOST happenings either!' I mean, for work stuff. ^^ Yeaaah.
(no subject) - birdsofshore on February 27th, 2014 08:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eidheann_writes on February 27th, 2014 09:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on February 27th, 2014 10:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - eidheann_writes on February 27th, 2014 10:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on February 27th, 2014 10:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on February 27th, 2014 09:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
digthewriterdigthewriter on February 27th, 2014 11:21 pm (UTC)
Oh have fun in Mexico... I wanna go some day!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 28th, 2014 11:25 am (UTC)
Thank you!

I hope you can make it. It's a beautiful destination. <3
alexicynalexicyn on February 28th, 2014 12:04 am (UTC)
Have a great time!!! Please have some tacos for me. PLEASE!!! :)
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 28th, 2014 11:25 am (UTC)
LOL I'll eat all the tacos, and the chili! :D
la, zeitgeist!: [food] mojitozeitgeistic on February 28th, 2014 01:11 am (UTC)
MOJITO!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on February 28th, 2014 11:25 am (UTC)
MOJITO!!!!!
Machiavellian Puppet Master: OTP forevertjs_whatnot on February 28th, 2014 07:24 am (UTC)
Haha, I suck at packing too. I pack the right amount of tops and the right amount of pants (not the undie kind, but mostly those too) but it isn't until I get there that I realize that absolutely nothing I brought matches or looks good together. UGH.

HAVE AN AMAZING TIME!! Have a mojito for me! Or a margarita, I like those better. Strawberry one. Have one of those for me. ;)
welcome to villa cariño!: capitu/tjwritter OTP 4EVERcapitu on February 28th, 2014 11:32 am (UTC)
I try to be a good packer. It's the "just in case" that does me in. That's how I end up taking coats and scarves and four pair of sunglasses and hats. >.< It's ridiculous!

I'll have that! In fact, I'm writing down right now because I never know what to order and I end up asking a generic drink, "erm, a beer," or always the same. ^^ So I'm totally making this my drink of choice just to keep you close. *hug*

I'm going to miss you, Tam. <3
Tarataradiane on March 1st, 2014 06:58 am (UTC)
Don't go. :(

I MEAN, GO AND HAVE A GOOD TIME.

OMG I WANT TO SEND YOU MY FIC TO READ BEFORE YOU GO.

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on March 1st, 2014 11:41 am (UTC)
I have mixed feelings too!!!!

I'm crossing my fingers and toes (and other limbs) so your fic is posted after the 9 when I come back. I WANT TO READ IT!!!!